🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 10 October 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The Crowd's Ledger: Isak Bleeds, Groß Booms

Four points of ownership gone in a single day. That's Alexander Isak's line in today's ledger — the biggest single move anywhere on the books, dropping him from fourth to fifth among forwards with roughly 2 in 10 managers still holding. When the crowd moves that fast, the price follows, and a price fall eats your selling value. If Isak's on your sell list, the window to act was yesterday; the second-best time is right now, before another day of this costs you £0.1m off the exit price.

The buy side of the book is just as lopsided. Pascal Groß is the day's hottest asset — up over 4 points of ownership overnight, now held by nearly 4 in 10 managers and climbing to third among midfielders. That's bandwagon territory, and bandwagons mean rises. Behind him, Schade has crashed into the midfield top ten (about 1.5 in 10 own him) and Saka's quietly ticking up again. In defence the money is flowing to De Cuyper and Hall — both up sharply — while Konsa is the one Arsenal defender the crowd is trimming.

Up front, the fringe moves tell their own story: Kostoulas and Gonzalo have both jumped into the forward top ten on decent momentum, while Havertz slides and Brobbey has dropped out of the picture entirely. Gibbs-White losing his midfield top-ten spot is more squeeze than sell-off — his ownership actually nudged up — so no panic needed there.

The honest caveat on all of this: one day's flow is one day's flow. Groß at nearly 4 in 10 is already becoming template, which means buying him now is partly about not falling behind rather than finding value — the genuinely cheap entry point was a week ago. Schade and Gonzalo are the moves where you're still ahead of the crowd rather than chasing it.

The call: if you hold Isak and were wavering, sell today — protect the ledger before the fall compounds. And if you've got a free transfer burning, Groß is the wagon to board before his price moves again; Schade is the sharper play if you'd rather get on before the crowd arrives instead of after.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS43.7+1.011
VerbruggenBHA21.3-0.222
DubravkaTOT17.00.033
KinskyTOT15.9-0.944
TzolakisHUL13.3+0.355
LammensMUN9.4-0.366
PickfordEVE9.3+0.177
DonnarummaMCI7.3-0.288
KelleherBRE6.10.099
TraffordLEE5.50.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS51.4+0.611
De CuyperBHA31.2+2.322
GvardiolMCI27.2+0.233
GabrielARS22.6-0.144
HallNEW20.8+2.365
TarkowskiEVE18.6+1.286
GuéhiMCI17.7-0.377
KonsaARS17.3-1.358
VirgilLIV16.0-0.299
AjayiHUL14.0+0.11010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RogersCHE42.6+1.211
B.FernandesMUN37.6-0.622
GroßBHA35.7+4.443
SzoboszlaiLIV30.3-1.634
CherkiMCI28.6+0.155
PalmerCHE24.2-0.466
ØdegaardARS20.3+0.487
MbeumoMUN20.0-0.478
SakaARS17.2+2.2109
SchadeBRE15.9+2.81210
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI74.2+0.211
João PedroCHE65.3+1.522
Calvert-LewinLEE22.9-1.533
WissaNEW19.2+0.454
IsakLIV17.2-4.245
ThiagoBRE9.5+0.266
BarryEVE8.7+0.277
KostoulasBHA8.1+2.4108
GonzaloFUL7.1+2.3129
HavertzARS6.8-0.9810
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
Gibbs-WhiteMIDNFO15.9+0.2911
BrobbeyFWDSUN5.9-0.7911
Players in this pieceSchadeGonzaloGroßKostoulas
Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.