🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 9 October 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Ledger Turns: Groß Is The Crowd's New Favourite — Move Before The Price Does The single biggest shift in yesterday's ownership ledger belongs to Pascal Groß. The Brighton midfielder added more new owners than any player in the game in 24 hours, and he now sits in roughly 3 in 10 squads. When money flows in at that rate…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

He's not alone. Saka has forced his way back into the ten most-owned midfielders — about 1 in 7 managers now hold him — and that bump came at Semenyo's expense, who slipped out of the top ten with the crowd quietly trimming him. In defence, Lewis Hall is climbing the Newcastle ranks and overtook Guéhi, while De Cuyper keeps piling on owners as Brighton's bandwagon gathers pace on both ends of the pitch. Up front, teenager Kostoulas — another Brighton name, you'll notice a theme — nudged his way into the top ten, shoving Kusi-Asare out.

Now the other side of the book. The crowd is leaving João Pedro faster than any forward — he's still in about 6 in 10 squads, so this is a trickle from a very large tank, but trickles become falls if they persist. Palmer and Isak are also shedding owners, and Szoboszlai's slide continues. None of these are panic numbers yet. But if you were planning to sell any of them anyway, the ledger says do it sooner rather than later, before a drop eats £0.1m off your selling price.

What to actually do with all this. Haaland (7 in 10 owned) and the rest of the template is static — no action required there. The Brighton surge is the real story: three names climbing at once suggests the crowd has spotted something it likes, and Groß is the cheapest ticket onto that train in terms of sheer momentum.

The caveat, honestly stated: a one-day swing is a one-day swing, and bandwagons built in 24 hours can stall just as fast. But price rises don't wait for your conviction to mature.

The call: buy Groß now, before the rise — and if you're already halfway out the door on João Pedro or Palmer, complete the sale this week rather than next. The ledger rewards the early, not the certain.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS42.7+0.211
VerbruggenBHA21.5-0.122
DubravkaTOT17.00.043
KinskyTOT16.8-0.234
TzolakisHUL13.0+0.155
LammensMUN9.7-0.166
PickfordEVE9.20.077
DonnarummaMCI7.50.088
KelleherBRE6.10.099
TraffordLEE5.50.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS50.8+0.211
De CuyperBHA28.9+0.622
GvardiolMCI27.0+0.133
GabrielARS22.70.044
KonsaARS18.6-0.455
HallNEW18.5+0.676
GuéhiMCI18.0-0.167
TarkowskiEVE17.4+0.488
VirgilLIV16.20.099
AjayiHUL13.90.01010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RogersCHE41.4+0.411
B.FernandesMUN38.2-0.222
SzoboszlaiLIV31.9-0.433
GroßBHA31.3+1.144
CherkiMCI28.50.055
PalmerCHE24.6-0.566
MbeumoMUN20.40.077
ØdegaardARS19.90.088
Gibbs-WhiteNFO15.70.099
SakaARS15.0+0.61110
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI74.0+0.111
João PedroCHE63.8-0.622
Calvert-LewinLEE24.4-0.233
IsakLIV21.4-0.444
WissaNEW18.8+0.155
ThiagoBRE9.3+0.166
BarryEVE8.5+0.177
HavertzARS7.7-0.288
BrobbeySUN6.6-0.299
KostoulasBHA5.7+0.71110
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
SemenyoMIDMCI14.6-0.31011
Kusi-AsareFWDFUL5.30.01011
Players in this pieceKostoulasSakaGroßDe Cuyper