🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 22 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The Ledger Moves: Groß Climbs Past Palmer as the Crowd Quietly Rebalances

The single biggest move on yesterday's books belongs to Pascal Groß, who added more new owners than any player in the game and leapfrogged Cole Palmer into fifth among midfielders. That's not a coincidence — it's a swap happening in real time. Palmer shed owners on the same day, and when one name's inflow matches another's outflow, you're watching money migrate.

Roughly 2.7 in 10 managers now hold the Brighton man, and daily buying at this rate is exactly the kind of pressure that moves a price. If Groß is on your shortlist, the accountant's advice is simple: the cheapest day to buy him is today. Wait a week and you're likely paying £0.1m more for the same asset — or worse, watching your Palmer sale price sag while you dither.

Elsewhere the shifts are smaller but tell the same story. Lewis Hall was the day's busiest defender, climbing to seventh most-owned at the position as buyers filed in, with De Cuyper and Tarkowski also collecting steady interest. Virgil van Dijk slipped a rank — not a sell signal on its own, but a name to watch if the drift continues.

Up front, the notable line in red is João Pedro. He's still monstrously owned — about two in every three managers hold him — but he lost more owners yesterday than any forward, and that's how price falls start: not with a crash, with a leak. If you're already planning to move him on, timing matters more than conviction. Haaland, held by roughly 7 in 10, remains the immovable asset at the top of everyone's balance sheet.

Honest caveat: one day of movement is a small sample, and bandwagons can stall as fast as they form. But price changes don't wait for certainty.

The call: if Groß is in your plans, buy now and beat the rise. If João Pedro is on your sell list, move this week — before the leak becomes a fall and your selling price goes with it.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS42.2+0.111
VerbruggenBHA21.70.022
KinskyTOT17.5-0.233
DubravkaTOT17.2-0.144
TzolakisHUL12.3+0.255
LammensMUN10.0-0.166
PickfordEVE9.10.077
DonnarummaMCI7.6-0.188
KelleherBRE6.2+0.199
TraffordLEE5.5+0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS50.60.011
De CuyperBHA27.1+0.422
GvardiolMCI26.5+0.133
GabrielARS22.8-0.144
KonsaARS19.40.055
GuéhiMCI18.3-0.166
HallNEW16.7+0.587
VirgilLIV16.2-0.178
TarkowskiEVE15.7+0.499
AjayiHUL14.1-0.11010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RogersCHE40.3+0.111
B.FernandesMUN38.8-0.322
SzoboszlaiLIV33.3-0.233
CherkiMCI28.2+0.144
GroßBHA27.3+0.965
PalmerCHE26.3-0.356
MbeumoMUN20.8-0.277
ØdegaardARS19.8-0.188
Gibbs-WhiteNFO15.7-0.199
SemenyoMCI15.3+0.21010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI73.6+0.111
João PedroCHE66.0-0.622
Calvert-LewinLEE25.1-0.133
IsakLIV22.3+0.244
WissaNEW18.7-0.155
ThiagoBRE9.00.066
HavertzARS8.50.077
BarryEVE8.10.088
BrobbeySUN6.8+0.499
Kusi-AsareFUL5.50.01010
Players in this pieceGroßHallDe CuyperTarkowski
Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.