🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 21 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Crowd's Ledger: Groß Is the Buy Everyone Made Yesterday The biggest one-day move anywhere in the game belongs to Pascal Groß. The Brighton midfielder added more new owners in 24 hours than anyone else we track — he now sits in roughly 2.5 in 10 squads, sixth among all midfielders. That kind of buying pressure is exactly what pushes…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

He's not alone. De Cuyper climbed to second among defenders — about 2.5 in 10 own him now, leapfrogging Gvardiol — while Lewis Hall and Tarkowski both picked up meaningful traffic. At the other end of the pitch, Brobbey is the sneaky one: he jumped a spot into the forward top ten and posted the second-biggest rise of the day, though still only about 1 in 10 have him. Early bandwagons are where value gets locked in — buy before the rise and that £0.1m stays in your bank forever.

Now the sells column. João Pedro shed more owners than anyone in the game yesterday, and he's still sitting in nearly 7 in 10 squads — that's a lot of managers with a finger on the trigger. When ownership that big starts leaking, price falls follow, and your selling price erodes with it. Szoboszlai and Bruno Fernandes are bleeding too, more slowly, while Calvert-Lewin's shine is dulling despite a healthy 2.5 in 10 still holding.

The honest caveat: one day of movement is one day of movement. Groß's surge could be a blip, and João Pedro's exodus could stall if he returns a haul this weekend. Nobody should churn a squad on a single day's traffic — but prices don't wait for your Wednesday deliberations, and the direction of travel here is unambiguous.

The untouched line at the top is worth noting too: Haaland (over 7 in 10), Raya and Calafiori (more than half the game) barely moved. That's the template settled — no timing edge either way.

The call: if Groß fits your plans, buy him now, before the crowd prices you out of the cheap entry. And if you own João Pedro and were already wavering, move first — sell before the fall, not after it, and bank the value while it's still on your books.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS42.1+0.311
VerbruggenBHA21.70.022
KinskyTOT17.7-0.333
DubravkaTOT17.3-0.144
TzolakisHUL12.1+0.455
LammensMUN10.1-0.166
PickfordEVE9.1+0.177
DonnarummaMCI7.7-0.188
KelleherBRE6.10.099
TraffordLEE5.40.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS50.6-0.111
De CuyperBHA26.7+0.932
GvardiolMCI26.4+0.323
GabrielARS22.9-0.144
KonsaARS19.40.055
GuéhiMCI18.4-0.166
VirgilLIV16.30.077
HallNEW16.2+0.888
TarkowskiEVE15.3+0.899
AjayiHUL14.20.01010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RogersCHE40.2+0.111
B.FernandesMUN39.1-0.622
SzoboszlaiLIV33.5-0.733
CherkiMCI28.1+0.344
PalmerCHE26.6-0.255
GroßBHA26.4+2.366
MbeumoMUN21.0-0.377
ØdegaardARS19.9-0.188
Gibbs-WhiteNFO15.8-0.199
SemenyoMCI15.1+0.51010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI73.5+0.111
João PedroCHE66.6-1.222
Calvert-LewinLEE25.2-0.533
IsakLIV22.1+0.244
WissaNEW18.8-0.355
ThiagoBRE9.00.066
HavertzARS8.50.077
BarryEVE8.1+0.188
BrobbeySUN6.4+1.1109
Kusi-AsareFUL5.5-0.1910
Players in this pieceGroßBrobbeyDe CuyperHall