🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 20 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — Ownership Watch: The Crowd Has Found Groß — Get There Before the Price Does The ledger doesn't lie: Pascal Groß added 2.6 points of ownership in a single day — comfortably the biggest move anywhere on the board — and roughly 1 in 4 managers now hold the Brighton midfielder. When the crowd piles in that fast, a price rise…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Nothing else on the day comes close. The rest of the midfield top ten is quietly bleeding — Szoboszlai, Cherki, Palmer, Mbeumo all ticking down a fraction — which tells you exactly where the money leaving those players is going. That's a bandwagon in its purest form, and bandwagons move prices.

The defensive book has a Brighton theme too. De Cuyper added 0.7 on the day and sits third among all defenders at about 1 in 4 owned, with Newcastle's Lewis Hall (+0.5) close behind. Tarkowski also nudged past Ajayi into the defensive top ten. When a club's keeper, defender and midfielder are all being bought at once, the market has decided Brighton are the value play of the moment — and Verbruggen, at roughly 2 in 10, is already the second-most-owned keeper in the game.

On the sell side, the only meaningful red ink is João Pedro, down 0.7 on the day. Sounds small, but he's owned by nearly 7 in 10 managers — that's a lot of accounts quietly closing a position. One day isn't a trend, and with ownership that deep he's not falling out of the template any time soon. If you hold, there's no reason to panic-sell into the dip. Haaland, for the record, remains untouchable: 7 in 10 own him and the number still crept up.

The call: if Groß was ever in your plans, do the deal now — buying after a rise is how you leak £0.1m at a time, and this is the most obvious rise on the board. Hold João Pedro; one soft day against 7-in-10 ownership is noise, not a signal. And if you're building a Brighton block, De Cuyper is the second leg to complete before the crowd finishes pricing it for you.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS41.8+0.311
VerbruggenBHA21.70.022
KinskyTOT18.0-0.233
DubravkaTOT17.4-0.144
TzolakisHUL11.7+0.255
LammensMUN10.2-0.166
PickfordEVE9.00.077
DonnarummaMCI7.80.088
KelleherBRE6.10.099
TraffordLEE5.40.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS50.70.011
GvardiolMCI26.1+0.222
De CuyperBHA25.8+0.733
GabrielARS23.0-0.144
KonsaARS19.40.055
GuéhiMCI18.5-0.166
VirgilLIV16.3-0.177
HallNEW15.4+0.588
TarkowskiEVE14.5+0.4109
AjayiHUL14.2-0.1910
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RogersCHE40.1+0.111
B.FernandesMUN39.7-0.222
SzoboszlaiLIV34.2-0.333
CherkiMCI27.8-0.244
PalmerCHE26.8-0.255
GroßBHA24.1+2.666
MbeumoMUN21.3-0.277
ØdegaardARS20.0-0.188
Gibbs-WhiteNFO15.9-0.199
SemenyoMCI14.6-0.11010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI73.4+0.111
João PedroCHE67.8-0.722
Calvert-LewinLEE25.70.033
IsakLIV21.90.044
WissaNEW19.1-0.255
ThiagoBRE9.0+0.166
HavertzARS8.50.077
BarryEVE8.0+0.188
Kusi-AsareFUL5.60.099
BrobbeySUN5.3-0.11010
Players in this pieceGroßDe CuyperHallTarkowski