🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 19 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The biggest line in today's ledger is red: João Pedro shed more owners in a day than anyone else in the game — roughly four times the pace of the next faller — and nearly 7 in 10 managers still hold him.

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

That's the number that matters, because a sell-off that size is exactly the kind that drags a price down and locks the exit door on everyone who dithers. But here's the accountant's view: when almost everyone owns a player, a stampede out is usually noise, not information. Nothing in today's movement tells you he's suddenly a worse footballer — it tells you a lot of managers got itchy on the same day. If you sell into that, you're crystallising a loss of value at the worst possible moment.

Now the black ink. Rogers has overtaken Bruno Fernandes as the most-owned midfielder in the game — about 4 in 10 have the Chelsea man, and the crowd is still buying while Bruno leaks owners day after day. Mbeumo is bleeding too, so both United midfielders are heading the wrong way on the ledger. Behind Rogers, the quiet climbers are Groß and Gibbs-White — both put on more owners yesterday than anyone else in midfield and both just moved up the top-10 — while Calvert-Lewin keeps compounding up front, now in more than 1 in 4 squads.

In defence it's steady accumulation rather than a bandwagon: Gvardiol, De Cuyper and Konsa all added owners, and Ajayi nudged Tarkowski out of ninth. Nothing there demands action today.

The timing rule never changes: transfers move first, prices move second. The manager who buys a riser the night before the tick banks the value; the manager who sells a faller the morning after the drop donates it. Rogers, Groß and Gibbs-White are the ones the crowd is genuinely piling into — if any of them is on your shortlist, tonight is cheaper than tomorrow.

The call: buy Rogers now, before the queue behind him pushes his price up — and whatever you do, hold João Pedro rather than selling into the stampede.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS41.5+0.511
VerbruggenBHA21.7+0.222
KinskyTOT18.20.033
DubravkaTOT17.5-0.144
TzolakisHUL11.5+0.355
LammensMUN10.3-0.266
PickfordEVE9.0-0.177
DonnarummaMCI7.80.088
KelleherBRE6.10.099
TraffordLEE5.4-0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS50.7+0.511
GvardiolMCI25.9+0.922
De CuyperBHA25.1+0.833
GabrielARS23.1-0.144
KonsaARS19.4+0.855
GuéhiMCI18.6+0.166
VirgilLIV16.4-0.177
HallNEW14.9+0.388
AjayiHUL14.3+0.4109
TarkowskiEVE14.10.0910
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RogersCHE40.0+0.921
B.FernandesMUN39.9-0.812
SzoboszlaiLIV34.5-0.533
CherkiMCI28.0-0.144
PalmerCHE27.0+0.255
GroßBHA21.5+1.376
MbeumoMUN21.5-0.667
ØdegaardARS20.1+0.488
Gibbs-WhiteNFO16.0+1.3109
SemenyoMCI14.7-0.3910
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI73.3+0.311
João PedroCHE68.5-3.322
Calvert-LewinLEE25.7+1.133
IsakLIV21.9+0.144
WissaNEW19.3+0.755
ThiagoBRE8.9-0.266
HavertzARS8.5+0.377
BarryEVE7.9+0.788
Kusi-AsareFUL5.6-0.299
BrobbeySUN5.4-0.31010
Players in this pieceGroßGibbs-WhiteCalvert-LewinGvardiol