🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 17 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Ledger Moves: Managers Are Quietly Cashing Out of João Pedro The biggest line in today's book is a red one. João Pedro is still the most-owned forward in the game — roughly 7.5 in 10 managers hold him — but he shed more owners overnight than anyone else on the board, and by a distance. When the game's most-owned…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Where's the money going? Three places, and they're all sensible.

Calvert-Lewin is the fastest-growing forward in the game right now — already in nearly a quarter of squads and adding owners faster than any striker on the board. That's a bandwagon with momentum, and momentum is what moves prices. If he's on your shortlist, the smart accounting is to buy before the rise, not after it.

Gvardiol and Groß are the day's other genuine risers. Gvardiol has climbed past Gabriel into third among defenders — City assets are being accumulated across the board, with Cherki and Semenyo both sitting comfortably in the midfield top ten. Groß nudging up into seventh among midfielders is the quieter move, but a steady drip of buyers is exactly how a price rise sneaks up on you.

The rest of the template barely moved. Raya, Calafiori and Fernandes remain the settled banker picks at their positions — half the game owns Calafiori and nobody's arguing. Rogers keeps ticking upward too, closing on Fernandes at the top of the midfield charts; owned by nearly 4 in 10, he's about as template as it gets.

The honest caveat: these are one-day shifts, and one day doesn't make a trend. João Pedro's exodus could reverse with a single goal.

But the call is clean. Jump the Calvert-Lewin bandwagon now, before the price does the maths for you. And if you're a João Pedro owner who's been wavering — sell this week, not next. The crowd has started the run on him; don't be last out the door.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS40.8+0.211
VerbruggenBHA21.8-0.122
KinskyTOT18.40.033
DubravkaTOT17.60.044
TzolakisHUL11.0+0.155
LammensMUN10.7-0.166
PickfordEVE8.9+0.177
DonnarummaMCI7.7+0.188
KelleherBRE6.2-0.199
TraffordLEE5.40.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS50.20.011
De CuyperBHA24.1+0.322
GvardiolMCI23.9+0.543
GabrielARS23.3-0.134
GuéhiMCI18.50.055
KonsaARS18.3+0.166
VirgilLIV16.6-0.177
HallNEW14.40.088
AjayiHUL13.8+0.1109
DiopIPS13.6-0.1910
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN41.3-0.211
RogersCHE38.3+0.422
SzoboszlaiLIV35.7-0.233
CherkiMCI28.2-0.144
PalmerCHE26.80.055
MbeumoMUN22.5-0.266
GroßBHA19.6+0.587
ØdegaardARS19.5+0.178
SemenyoMCI15.2-0.299
TzolisARS14.4-0.21010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE74.6-0.811
HaalandMCI72.6+0.122
Calvert-LewinLEE23.4+0.633
IsakLIV21.9-0.144
WissaNEW18.2+0.155
ThiagoBRE9.3-0.266
HavertzARS7.90.077
BarryEVE6.7+0.188
BrobbeySUN5.9-0.199
Kusi-AsareFUL5.8-0.11010
Players in this pieceCalvert-LewinGvardiolGroßRogers