🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 16 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Ledger: Groß is the buy the crowd found first Pascal Groß added more new owners than any player in the game yesterday — the biggest single-day swing across all four positions — and he's now sitting in roughly 2 in 10 squads. When a Brighton midfielder starts moving that fast, the price follows the crowd, not the other way…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

The defender market tells a similar story. Gvardiol was yesterday's second-biggest riser and now sits level with Gabriel at about 2 in 10 apiece — and De Cuyper's steady drip of buys actually nudged him *above* Gabriel into second spot behind Calafiori, who remains the template pick at over 5 in 10. Two clear trends there: managers are buying City's backline, and the Brighton double-up (Groß plus De Cuyper) is quietly forming.

In midfield, Rogers was the standout — up again, now nearly 4 in 10 own him — while the two players above him in the pecking order are leaking. B.Fernandes and Szoboszlai both shed owners yesterday, the biggest drops on the day. Neither is a fire sale yet, but when the two most-owned midfielders bleed together while Rogers and Groß climb, that's money migrating, and migrating money moves prices in both directions.

Up front, nothing structural: João Pedro (roughly 7.5 in 10) and Haaland (over 7 in 10) both added owners and remain the twin pillars of every template. Calvert-Lewin was the day's forward mover, climbing again to nearly 2.5 in 10 — a genuine bandwagon now, not a blip.

The honest caveat: these are one-day shifts, and a single quiet gameweek can reverse a trickle. Szoboszlai's sellers may be jumping early on thin evidence, and I wouldn't join them — a faller at nearly 4 in 10 ownership is a hold until the ledger says otherwise, not a sell.

The call: the move to make before the market makes it for you is Groß. Biggest inflow in the game, still lightly enough owned to be a genuine point of difference, and every day you wait is a day closer to paying more for the same player. Buy him now; hold Szoboszlai; and don't chase the Calvert-Lewin crowd — that train's already priced in the hype.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS40.6+0.311
VerbruggenBHA21.9-0.122
KinskyTOT18.4-0.133
DubravkaTOT17.6-0.144
TzolakisHUL10.9+0.165
LammensMUN10.8-0.156
PickfordEVE8.80.077
DonnarummaMCI7.60.088
KelleherBRE6.3-0.199
TraffordLEE5.40.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS50.2+0.111
De CuyperBHA23.8+0.332
GabrielARS23.4-0.123
GvardiolMCI23.4+0.744
GuéhiMCI18.50.055
KonsaARS18.2+0.366
VirgilLIV16.70.077
HallNEW14.40.088
DiopIPS13.7-0.299
AjayiHUL13.7+0.11010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN41.5-0.411
RogersCHE37.9+0.522
SzoboszlaiLIV35.9-0.533
CherkiMCI28.3-0.244
PalmerCHE26.80.055
MbeumoMUN22.7-0.266
ØdegaardARS19.4+0.277
GroßBHA19.1+0.888
SemenyoMCI15.4-0.199
TzolisARS14.6-0.21010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE75.4+0.211
HaalandMCI72.5+0.322
Calvert-LewinLEE22.8+0.533
IsakLIV22.0-0.244
WissaNEW18.1-0.255
ThiagoBRE9.5-0.266
HavertzARS7.90.077
BarryEVE6.6+0.188
BrobbeySUN6.0-0.299
Kusi-AsareFUL5.90.01010
Players in this pieceGroßGvardiolRogersCalvert-Lewin