🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 15 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The crowd has flipped: Rogers past Szoboszlai overnight The ledger doesn't lie: Morgan Rogers added the best part of a point of ownership in a single day and leapfrogged Szoboszlai into second among midfielders, while the Liverpool man shed the most of anyone in the top 30. That's not noise — that's money moving from one asset to another, and…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Rogers now sits in roughly 4 in 10 squads, closing on Bruno Fernandes at the top — and Bruno himself is quietly leaking owners. When the second-most-owned midfielder is being bought this fast, the price rise is a when, not an if. If he's on your shortlist, the cheapest day to buy him is today.

The day's biggest single riser, though, is Pascal Groß. The Brighton man is up more than anyone tracked, now owned by nearly 2 in 10. Gvardiol tells a similar story at the back — a full extra slice of the crowd piled in overnight, taking him to about 2 in 10 — and De Cuyper is trending the same way. Defenders moving in packs like that usually means the crowd smells clean sheets; get ahead of it or pay the surcharge later.

Up front, the quiet swap is Calvert-Lewin edging past Isak into third among forwards. Isak's slide is small, but direction matters more than size in this game — his owners are drifting out, Calvert-Lewin's are arriving, and at some point that shows up on the price ticker. The top two, João Pedro and Haaland, remain untouchable template: roughly 7 in 10 own each, and both are still ticking up. There's no decision there — if you don't own them, you're the risk.

The honest caveat: one day of movement is a small sample, and bandwagons built on a single gameweek can reverse just as fast — nobody selling Szoboszlai today can tell you he's suddenly a bad player. But the accountant's job isn't to judge the player, it's to time the transaction, and right now the transactions are one-way.

The call: buy Rogers this week, before the crowd finishes pricing him like Bruno — and if you're wavering on Szoboszlai, don't panic-sell into the drop; hold until you have a genuine upgrade lined up. Fade the Isak exodus for now, but jump the Rogers bandwagon while it's still cheap to board.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS40.3+0.411
VerbruggenBHA22.0-0.122
KinskyTOT18.50.033
DubravkaTOT17.70.044
LammensMUN10.9-0.255
TzolakisHUL10.8+0.266
PickfordEVE8.8+0.177
DonnarummaMCI7.60.088
KelleherBRE6.4-0.199
TraffordLEE5.40.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS50.1+0.211
GabrielARS23.5-0.122
De CuyperBHA23.5+0.633
GvardiolMCI22.7+1.044
GuéhiMCI18.50.055
KonsaARS17.9+0.366
VirgilLIV16.7-0.177
HallNEW14.4-0.188
DiopIPS13.9-0.199
AjayiHUL13.6+0.21010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN41.9-0.411
RogersCHE37.4+0.932
SzoboszlaiLIV36.4-0.723
CherkiMCI28.5-0.444
PalmerCHE26.80.055
MbeumoMUN22.9-0.366
ØdegaardARS19.2+0.377
GroßBHA18.3+1.188
SemenyoMCI15.5-0.399
TzolisARS14.8-0.41010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE75.2+0.411
HaalandMCI72.2+0.222
Calvert-LewinLEE22.3+0.643
IsakLIV22.2-0.234
WissaNEW18.3-0.355
ThiagoBRE9.7-0.366
HavertzARS7.9-0.177
BarryEVE6.5+0.188
BrobbeySUN6.2-0.299
Kusi-AsareFUL5.9-0.11010
Players in this pieceGroßGvardiolRogersDe Cuyper