🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 14 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The Crowd's Ledger: Gvardiol Leads a Three-Way Buying Spree

Three players moved the needle hardest yesterday, and all three moved it the same amount: Gvardiol, Rogers and Groß each pulled in the day's biggest wave of new owners. When the crowd buys in lockstep like that, price rises follow — and if you were planning any of those moves anyway, the clock is now running.

Gvardiol is the one that interests me most. Just over 2 in 10 managers own the Manchester City defender, and yesterday's surge was the sharpest of anyone in the game. City's clean-sheet potential is doing the selling here, and defenders at that ownership with momentum behind them tend to tick up in price before the weekend. De Cuyper is riding a similar wave at Brighton — nearly a quarter of managers now hold him and the number keeps climbing.

In midfield, Rogers has quietly become a template piece — about 3.5 in 10 own the Chelsea man, and he's still the one the crowd is adding while they trim elsewhere. Because "elsewhere" is telling: Szoboszlai took the day's biggest hit, shedding owners faster than any midfielder despite nearly 4 in 10 still holding him. Fernandes and Tzolis are leaking too. That's early-stage selling — the kind that turns into a price fall if it runs another day or two. If Szoboszlai is on your own sell list, the value-preserving move is to act before the drop, not after.

One quiet reshuffle at the back: Ajayi of Hull climbed into the defender top ten, nudging out City's O'Reilly, who's been bleeding owners. Two City defenders rising while a third falls out tells you the crowd has picked its lane in that backline — don't be the manager left holding the one they abandoned.

Up front, nothing structural: João Pedro and Haaland remain the twin pillars at roughly 7 in 10 apiece, and Barry swapped places with Brobbey in the cheap-forward shuffle without much money moving either way.

The call: if Gvardiol is on your shortlist, buy him now — he's the fastest-rising asset on the books and the price will catch up with the crowd. And if you're wavering on Szoboszlai, sell before the exodus takes £0.1m off your selling price. Timing is the whole game this week.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS39.9+0.611
VerbruggenBHA22.1-0.122
KinskyTOT18.50.033
DubravkaTOT17.7-0.144
LammensMUN11.1-0.255
TzolakisHUL10.6+0.366
PickfordEVE8.70.077
DonnarummaMCI7.60.088
KelleherBRE6.5-0.199
TraffordLEE5.40.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS49.9+0.411
GabrielARS23.6-0.122
De CuyperBHA22.9+0.933
GvardiolMCI21.7+1.144
GuéhiMCI18.50.055
KonsaARS17.6+0.466
VirgilLIV16.8-0.177
HallNEW14.5+0.398
DiopIPS14.0-0.289
AjayiHUL13.4+0.41110
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN42.3-0.511
SzoboszlaiLIV37.1-0.922
RogersCHE36.5+1.133
CherkiMCI28.9-0.444
PalmerCHE26.80.055
MbeumoMUN23.2-0.466
ØdegaardARS18.9+0.377
GroßBHA17.2+1.188
SemenyoMCI15.8-0.399
TzolisARS15.2-0.51010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE74.8+0.611
HaalandMCI72.0+0.322
IsakLIV22.4-0.233
Calvert-LewinLEE21.7-0.344
WissaNEW18.6+0.255
ThiagoBRE10.0-0.366
HavertzARS8.00.077
BarryEVE6.4+0.198
BrobbeySUN6.4-0.289
Kusi-AsareFUL6.00.01010
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
O'ReillyDEFMCI12.8-0.41011
Players in this pieceAjayiGvardiolRogersGroß
Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.