🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 12 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Crowd Has Picked Its Bandwagon — And It's Wearing Chelsea Blue Morgan Rogers was the most-bought midfielder in the game yesterday, and it's not close. The Chelsea man jumped further clear as the third most-owned midfielder — roughly 3.4 in 10 managers now hold him — with team-mate Cole Palmer riding the same wave, climbing a spot to fifth.…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

The other genuine movers: Ødegaard leapt three places among midfielders as Arsenal buyers pile back in, and Konsa was the fastest-climbing defender of the day — the Arsenal defence is being bought as a block, with Calafiori still the most-owned defender in the game at nearly 5 in 10. Up front, Isak overtook Calvert-Lewin for the third forward spot, a straight swap in the crowd's affections: Isak added ground while the Leeds man leaked owners.

Now the leavers, because selling late is how value evaporates. Bruno Fernandes shed more owners than anyone yesterday — still the most-owned midfielder at just over 4 in 10, but the tide has turned, and Mbeumo went with him. That's a Manchester United exodus in miniature. In defence, Luke Shaw dropped out of the top ten entirely; Lewis Hall took his place. If you're holding a fading United asset and were planning to move anyway, the ledger says move now, not after the crowd has finished marking your selling price down.

One note of caution before you sprint to the transfer screen: these are one-day swings. Rogers and Palmer are being bought on momentum, and momentum can reverse — Semenyo and Tzolis were both top-ten midfielders being quietly sold yesterday after their own bandwagons rolled through. The crowd isn't always right; it's just always early or late.

But the accountant's rule is simple: when a bandwagon this size forms, you either board it early or you pay the fare later. Rogers is the day's clear signal — the biggest single surge anywhere on the board, on a player a third of the game already trusts.

The call: buy Rogers now, before the crowd finishes pricing you out — and if you're sitting on Fernandes with doubts, sell before the exit queue gets longer.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS39.1+0.111
VerbruggenBHA22.3+0.122
KinskyTOT18.2-0.333
DubravkaTOT18.0+0.144
LammensMUN11.3-0.655
TzolakisHUL9.9+0.366
PickfordEVE8.60.077
DonnarummaMCI7.5-0.288
KelleherBRE6.6-0.199
TraffordLEE5.40.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS49.1+0.811
GabrielARS24.0-0.422
De CuyperBHA22.4+1.733
GvardiolMCI19.9-0.144
GuéhiMCI18.4-0.255
VirgilLIV17.1-0.166
KonsaARS16.6+2.077
DiopIPS14.3-0.388
HallNEW13.7+1.1119
O'ReillyMCI13.3-0.7910
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN42.7-2.011
SzoboszlaiLIV38.5+0.122
RogersCHE34.1+3.333
CherkiMCI29.1-0.744
PalmerCHE27.2+2.865
MbeumoMUN23.6-1.256
ØdegaardARS18.1+2.3107
GroßBHA16.30.098
SemenyoMCI16.3-1.079
TzolisARS15.9-0.9810
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE73.7+0.911
HaalandMCI71.2-0.122
IsakLIV23.6+1.843
Calvert-LewinLEE22.0-1.134
WissaNEW17.8+0.455
ThiagoBRE10.8-0.766
HavertzARS8.0+0.377
BrobbeySUN6.8-0.788
BarryEVE6.1+0.3109
Kusi-AsareFUL6.0-0.2910
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
ShawDEFMUN12.0-1.31012
Players in this pieceHallRogersPalmerØdegaard