🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 11 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The Crowd's Ledger: Chelsea's Midfield Is Where the Money's Moving

The single busiest line in today's book is Morgan Rogers. The Chelsea man was the day's fastest riser in any position, jumping the queue into the top three most-owned midfielders — roughly 3 in 10 managers now hold him. And right behind him, quietly, sits his own teammate: Cole Palmer put up an identical day-on-day surge, now owned by about 1 in 4. When two players from the same attack are pulling in transfers at that rate on the same day, that's not noise — that's a bandwagon with its engine running, and bandwagons like this move prices before they move points.

The third name on the buying ledger is Ødegaard, up nearly as sharply and clinging to the last spot in the midfield top ten at about 1 in 6 owned. Konsa is the defensive version of the same story — the Arsenal defender climbed two places overnight and now sits level in ownership with Ipswich's Diop, who he just leapfrogged.

Now the other side of the book. Bruno Fernandes remains the most-owned midfielder in the game — roughly 4 in 10 still hold him — but he was the day's biggest faller, and when the most-owned asset in a position starts leaking owners, that's usually the start of a slow bleed, not a one-day blip. O'Reilly and Calvert-Lewin are drifting too, though neither at a rate that forces your hand yet.

Up front, the ledger barely moved: João Pedro and Haaland remain a duopoly, each owned by more than 7 in 10 — that's the template, and there's no timing decision to make there. Isak was the only forward with real inflow, ticking up at about 1 in 5 owned.

The honest caveat: one day of movement is one day of movement. Rogers and Palmer could stall tomorrow. But the whole point of watching daily flows is that you move *before* the herd finishes moving — the value in your squad is built on rises you caught early, not ones you read about.

The call: if you're buying into Chelsea's midfield — and the crowd clearly is — do it now, and Rogers is the one to take first. He's the name at the front of the queue, and queues like this reprice quickly. Fernandes owners: hold for now, but he's on watch — if the drift continues into the weekend, take the selling price while it's still intact.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS39.0+0.111
VerbruggenBHA22.20.022
KinskyTOT18.5-0.133
DubravkaTOT17.90.044
LammensMUN11.9-0.355
TzolakisHUL9.6+0.266
PickfordEVE8.60.077
DonnarummaMCI7.70.088
KelleherBRE6.70.099
TraffordLEE5.40.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS48.3+0.311
GabrielARS24.4-0.222
De CuyperBHA20.7+0.533
GvardiolMCI20.0+0.144
GuéhiMCI18.60.055
VirgilLIV17.20.066
KonsaARS14.6+0.897
DiopIPS14.6-0.178
O'ReillyMCI14.0-0.689
ShawMUN13.3-0.41010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN44.7-0.911
SzoboszlaiLIV38.40.022
RogersCHE30.8+1.443
CherkiMCI29.8-0.434
MbeumoMUN24.8-0.455
PalmerCHE24.4+1.466
SemenyoMCI17.3-0.477
TzolisARS16.8-0.388
GroßBHA16.30.099
ØdegaardARS15.8+1.31010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE72.8+0.311
HaalandMCI71.30.022
Calvert-LewinLEE23.1-0.533
IsakLIV21.8+0.744
WissaNEW17.4+0.255
ThiagoBRE11.5-0.366
HavertzARS7.7+0.187
BrobbeySUN7.5-0.278
Kusi-AsareFUL6.2-0.199
BarryEVE5.8+0.11010
Players in this pieceRogersPalmerØdegaardKonsa
Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.