🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 10 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The crowd is buying Chelsea, and the ledger says move before the price does. Rogers and Palmer put up the two biggest single-day rushes of any midfielder in the game yesterday — the Chelsea pair are the fastest-moving names on the whole board. Rogers is already owned by roughly 3 in 10 managers, Palmer a shade over 2 in 10…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

The other genuine mover is Ødegaard, who has climbed back into the top ten most-owned midfielders (he was sitting just outside yesterday), riding the same kind of daily surge as the Chelsea two. Arsenal assets are already the template's backbone — Calafiori is the most-owned defender in the game at nearly 5 in 10 — so an Ødegaard bandwagon forming on top of that is worth logging now rather than chasing later.

On the sell side of the book: Gakpo has slipped out of the midfield top ten altogether, and Bruno Fernandes — still the most-owned midfielder, held by about 4.5 in 10 — took the biggest daily hit of anyone at the top. When a player that widely owned starts leaking owners, the fall risk builds quickly; if you were already wavering on Fernandes, selling before the drop is how you protect the value in your squad, not after.

Elsewhere, the moves are small change. Isak is quietly gathering owners up front, De Cuyper and Konsa are nudging up the defender ranks, and the two big forwards — João Pedro and Haaland, each owned by about 7 in 10 — aren't going anywhere. That's the template; no action required.

The call: if you want a Chelsea midfielder, buy Rogers now — he's the one the crowd is buying fastest and the model prefers, and the price will move before the weekend at this rate. Let the Gakpo exit pass without a second look, and if Fernandes was already on your chopping block, get out ahead of the queue rather than behind it.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.90.011
VerbruggenBHA22.20.022
KinskyTOT18.6-0.133
DubravkaTOT17.9+0.144
LammensMUN12.2-0.155
TzolakisHUL9.4+0.166
PickfordEVE8.60.077
DonnarummaMCI7.70.088
KelleherBRE6.7-0.199
TraffordLEE5.40.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS48.0+0.311
GabrielARS24.6-0.222
De CuyperBHA20.2+0.443
GvardiolMCI19.90.034
GuéhiMCI18.60.055
VirgilLIV17.20.066
DiopIPS14.7-0.187
O'ReillyMCI14.6-0.478
KonsaARS13.8+0.4109
ShawMUN13.7-0.2910
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN45.6-0.611
SzoboszlaiLIV38.40.022
CherkiMCI30.2-0.133
RogersCHE29.4+0.944
MbeumoMUN25.2-0.355
PalmerCHE23.0+0.866
SemenyoMCI17.7-0.277
TzolisARS17.1-0.388
GroßBHA16.3+0.199
ØdegaardARS14.5+0.81210
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE72.5+0.111
HaalandMCI71.3+0.122
Calvert-LewinLEE23.6-0.333
IsakLIV21.1+0.544
WissaNEW17.2+0.255
ThiagoBRE11.8-0.166
BrobbeySUN7.7-0.277
HavertzARS7.6+0.188
Kusi-AsareFUL6.30.099
BarryEVE5.7+0.21010
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
GakpoMIDLIV14.2-0.31011
Players in this pieceØdegaardRogersPalmerIsak