🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 9 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Gakpo Bandwagon Just Rolled Into Town — Get On Before the Price Does The single biggest crowd move of the last 24 hours belongs to Cody Gakpo. Liverpool's man posted the sharpest daily jump anywhere on our board and it's shoved him into the midfield top ten for the first time, nudging Brentford's M.Sangaré out the other door. When…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

He's not alone. The crowd is quietly re-loading on Chelsea — Rogers and Palmer both took healthy steps forward on the day, with Rogers now sitting in about 3 in 10 squads and Palmer just over 2 in 10. Up front, Isak was the pick of the forward risers, edging past 2 in 10. That's three players whose selling prices in your squad will look better next week than this one if you move now.

The leavers matter just as much. Bruno Fernandes shed owners despite still being the most-held midfielder in the game — nearly half of all managers own him, so even a modest exit is a lot of transfers out in raw numbers. And at the back, City's O'Reilly took the day's biggest hit among defenders while team-mates Gvardiol and Guéhi held steady. When the crowd sorts three defenders from one club and picks a loser, the falling one usually keeps falling — and every day you hold a faller is £0.1m you can't get back.

At the very top, nothing moved. João Pedro (over 7 in 10) and Haaland (just behind him) remain the twin pillars of the template, Calafiori is still the most-owned defender by a distance, and Raya rules the goalkeepers. The template isn't shifting; the money underneath it is.

The call: if Gakpo is on your shortlist, buy him now — this is exactly the ownership pattern that precedes a rise, and waiting until the weekend likely costs you £0.1m of value for no reason. If you hold O'Reilly and were wavering, sell before the crowd finishes the job for you. Bruno owners can sit tight — a trickle out of a player owned by half the game isn't a fire alarm, it's rounding.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.9+0.111
VerbruggenBHA22.20.022
KinskyTOT18.7-0.133
DubravkaTOT17.8-0.144
LammensMUN12.3-0.255
TzolakisHUL9.3+0.266
PickfordEVE8.60.077
DonnarummaMCI7.7-0.188
KelleherBRE6.80.099
TraffordLEE5.40.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS47.7+0.311
GabrielARS24.8-0.122
GvardiolMCI19.9+0.133
De CuyperBHA19.8+0.344
GuéhiMCI18.6-0.155
VirgilLIV17.2-0.166
O'ReillyMCI15.0-0.577
DiopIPS14.8-0.188
ShawMUN13.9-0.299
KonsaARS13.4+0.41010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN46.2-0.411
SzoboszlaiLIV38.4-0.322
CherkiMCI30.3-0.133
RogersCHE28.5+0.544
MbeumoMUN25.5-0.255
PalmerCHE22.2+0.566
SemenyoMCI17.9-0.377
TzolisARS17.4-0.288
GroßBHA16.20.099
GakpoLIV14.5+0.61110
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE72.4+0.211
HaalandMCI71.20.022
Calvert-LewinLEE23.9-0.333
IsakLIV20.6+0.544
WissaNEW17.0+0.255
ThiagoBRE11.9-0.266
BrobbeySUN7.9-0.177
HavertzARS7.5+0.188
Kusi-AsareFUL6.3-0.199
BarryEVE5.5+0.11010
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
M.SangaréMIDBRE14.1-0.21011
Players in this pieceGakpoRogersPalmerIsak