🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 8 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The crowd's day book: Isak is the buy of the day, Bruno the quiet sell The biggest single move in the ledger today is Alexander Isak — up 1.1 in owned percentage overnight, comfortably the day's steepest climb, and now sitting in roughly 2 in 10 squads. When a forward moves that fast, the price follows. If he's on your…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Two Chelsea midfielders are riding the same wave. Rogers (+0.9) and Palmer (+0.7) are both climbing hard — Rogers is now in nearly 3 in 10 teams, Palmer just over 2 in 10. That's a proper bandwagon forming around one attack, and bandwagons are exactly what push prices up. If you want either, the ledger says move early rather than pay £0.1m more for the privilege of waiting.

On the sell side of the book, Bruno Fernandes is the day's biggest faller (-0.8) despite still being the most-owned midfielder in the game at nearly 5 in 10. Szoboszlai (-0.6) and Calvert-Lewin (-0.5) are bleeding owners too. None of these is a crash yet, but sustained drift is how price falls start — if you're holding any of them with doubts, the smart accounting is to bank your selling price before the market marks it down for you.

In defence, the notable entry is Konsa, who's climbed into the top ten most-owned defenders (+0.6) at the expense of Maguire, who slips out after shedding half a point of ownership. De Cuyper (+0.7) is the quiet riser here — nearly 2 in 10 own the Brighton man and the crowd keeps adding. City's O'Reilly (-0.7) is going the other way, likely owners tidying up a defensive slot.

Goalkeepers? Dead flat. Raya remains the template pick at nearly 4 in 10, and nobody's moving. No action required, no value at risk.

The call: if Isak is a move you were going to make anyway, make it now — he's the fastest-rising asset on the board and the price maths only gets worse from here. Jump the Chelsea bandwagon early if Rogers or Palmer fits your plans. And don't panic-sell Bruno on one day's drift — he's still in half the game's squads — but if you were already halfway out the door, today's the day to lock in the selling price. Fade the Maguire hold; the crowd's already left.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.8+0.111
VerbruggenBHA22.2+0.122
KinskyTOT18.8-0.133
DubravkaTOT17.90.044
LammensMUN12.5-0.355
TzolakisHUL9.1+0.366
PickfordEVE8.60.077
DonnarummaMCI7.80.088
KelleherBRE6.8-0.199
TraffordLEE5.4+0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS47.4+0.511
GabrielARS24.9-0.222
GvardiolMCI19.8+0.233
De CuyperBHA19.5+0.744
GuéhiMCI18.70.055
VirgilLIV17.30.066
O'ReillyMCI15.5-0.777
DiopIPS14.9-0.288
ShawMUN14.1-0.499
KonsaARS13.0+0.61110
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN46.6-0.811
SzoboszlaiLIV38.7-0.622
CherkiMCI30.4-0.133
RogersCHE28.0+0.944
MbeumoMUN25.7-0.355
PalmerCHE21.7+0.766
SemenyoMCI18.2-0.377
TzolisARS17.6-0.488
GroßBHA16.2+0.299
M.SangaréBRE14.3-0.31010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE72.2+0.211
HaalandMCI71.20.022
Calvert-LewinLEE24.2-0.533
IsakLIV20.1+1.144
WissaNEW16.8+0.255
ThiagoBRE12.1-0.466
BrobbeySUN8.0-0.377
HavertzARS7.4+0.288
Kusi-AsareFUL6.40.099
BarryEVE5.4+0.11010
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
MaguireDEFMUN12.6-0.51011
Players in this pieceKonsaIsakRogersDe Cuyper