🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 7 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Crowd Is Moving — And Rogers Is The Line Item That Matters Nobody bought anyone yesterday like they bought Morgan Rogers. The Chelsea midfielder was the single biggest mover in the whole game — nearly two managers in every hundred added him in a day, lifting him past Mbeumo into fourth among midfielders, with roughly 3 in 10 squads…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

The Chelsea double-act is real, too: Palmer added a full point of ownership on the same day, sitting at about 2 in 10. When two attackers from the same club climb together, the crowd has decided that attack is worth being in — and the late buyer pays the premium.

Up front, Isak is the quiet accumulator. Another meaningful day of buying takes him to roughly 2 in 10 owned — fourth among forwards and still miles behind the João Pedro/Haaland duopoly, both of whom sit north of 7 in 10 and are effectively template furniture now. In defence, De Cuyper's steady buying pushed him past Guéhi into the Brighton-shaped fourth spot, while Calafiori remains the runaway most-owned defender at nearly 5 in 10.

Now the debit column. O'Reilly took the day's heaviest selling — the biggest single-day exit anywhere on the board — and the United premium block is leaking from every seam: Fernandes, Shaw and Maguire all shed owners, with Mbeumo slipping a rank too. Szoboszlai lost more than a point of ownership despite sitting second among midfielders, and Calvert-Lewin's sellers keep trickling out. None of these are panic exits yet, but sustained selling is how selling prices erode — if you're planning to move one of them on anyway, every day you wait is value you're gifting back.

Be honest about the caveat: one day of ownership movement is a small sample, and crowds chase last week's points as often as next week's. Rogers at 3 in 10 is no longer a clever differential — you're buying to keep pace, not to get ahead.

But keeping pace at today's price beats keeping pace at tomorrow's. The call: buy Rogers now, before the crowd finishes pricing him for you — and if O'Reilly or a United defender is already on your sell list, execute this week, not next. The ledger doesn't wait.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.7+0.111
VerbruggenBHA22.10.022
KinskyTOT18.9-0.333
DubravkaTOT17.9-0.144
LammensMUN12.8-0.655
TzolakisHUL8.8+0.676
PickfordEVE8.6-0.167
DonnarummaMCI7.8-0.188
KelleherBRE6.90.099
TraffordLEE5.3+0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS46.9+0.711
GabrielARS25.1-0.422
GvardiolMCI19.6+0.633
De CuyperBHA18.8+0.954
GuéhiMCI18.70.045
VirgilLIV17.30.076
O'ReillyMCI16.2-1.567
DiopIPS15.1-0.388
ShawMUN14.5-0.899
MaguireMUN13.1-0.71010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN47.4-1.011
SzoboszlaiLIV39.3-1.122
CherkiMCI30.5-0.233
RogersCHE27.1+1.954
MbeumoMUN26.0-0.445
PalmerCHE21.0+1.066
SemenyoMCI18.5-0.577
TzolisARS18.0-0.788
GroßBHA16.0-0.199
M.SangaréBRE14.6-0.51010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE72.0+0.411
HaalandMCI71.2+0.122
Calvert-LewinLEE24.7-0.833
IsakLIV19.0+1.544
WissaNEW16.6+0.655
ThiagoBRE12.5-0.666
BrobbeySUN8.3-0.577
HavertzARS7.2+0.588
Kusi-AsareFUL6.4-0.299
BarryEVE5.3+0.21010
Players in this pieceRogersIsakPalmerDe Cuyper