🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 6 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — Isak is the day's runaway buy. No one in the game moved faster in the last 24 hours than the Liverpool forward — the biggest single-day ownership jump anywhere on our ledger, taking him to roughly 2 in 10 managers. When money moves that quickly, a price rise usually isn't far behind, and that's the whole story of today's books.

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

The buying is clustered up front. Wissa is being added at nearly the same clip as Isak, João Pedro keeps creeping upward despite already sitting in more than 7 in 10 squads (the most-owned player in the game — he *is* the template), and Palmer is quietly the biggest riser in midfield. That last one matters: Palmer sits at exactly 2 in 10, and steady daily accumulation is exactly the pattern that precedes a rise. If he's on your shortlist, the cheapest version of him is today's version.

Now the red side of the ledger. O'Reilly posted the largest one-day fall of any player we track — the crowd is walking away from the Man City defender, and tellingly, they're not leaving City. Gvardiol rose past Guéhi into third among defenders on the very same day. That's not managers cooling on City clean sheets; it's an internal swap, and it's dragging O'Reilly's ownership (and eventually his price) the wrong way. Szoboszlai is the other notable bleeder — still owned by about 4 in 10, but the daily trend has turned, and heavily-owned players falling out of fashion are the ones whose selling price erodes fastest.

Elsewhere it's small change: De Cuyper and Calafiori edged up at the back, Tzolakis nudged past Donnarumma into the keeper top seven, and Mbeumo, Semenyo and Calvert-Lewin all leaked a touch. Nothing there demands action yet — a couple of soft days is noise; a week of them is a trend.

The honest caveat: one day of ownership movement is a snapshot, not a season, and bandwagons can reverse on a single team-sheet. But price timing doesn't wait for certainty.

The call: if Isak is your plan for the front line, buy him now — the crowd is piling in and you want to be ahead of the rise, not paying extra behind it. And if you're holding O'Reilly, move him on this week (Gvardiol is where his own crowd went) before the falling ownership takes a slice off his value. Get both moves done before the ledger does it for you.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.6+0.111
VerbruggenBHA22.10.022
KinskyTOT19.2-0.233
DubravkaTOT18.00.044
LammensMUN13.4-0.255
PickfordEVE8.70.066
TzolakisHUL8.2+0.487
DonnarummaMCI7.90.078
KelleherBRE6.9-0.199
TraffordLEE5.2+0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS46.2+0.511
GabrielARS25.5-0.222
GvardiolMCI19.0+0.443
GuéhiMCI18.7-0.134
De CuyperBHA17.9+0.565
O'ReillyMCI17.7-0.856
VirgilLIV17.30.077
DiopIPS15.4-0.198
ShawMUN15.3-0.489
MaguireMUN13.8-0.31010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN48.4-0.211
SzoboszlaiLIV40.4-0.622
CherkiMCI30.7+0.133
MbeumoMUN26.4-0.444
RogersCHE25.2+0.355
PalmerCHE20.0+0.666
SemenyoMCI19.0-0.477
TzolisARS18.7-0.488
GroßBHA16.1+0.199
M.SangaréBRE15.1-0.31010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE71.6+0.411
HaalandMCI71.1-0.122
Calvert-LewinLEE25.5-0.433
IsakLIV17.5+0.944
WissaNEW16.0+0.555
ThiagoBRE13.1-0.466
BrobbeySUN8.8-0.377
HavertzARS6.7-0.188
Kusi-AsareFUL6.60.099
BarryEVE5.1+0.21010
Players in this pieceIsakPalmerCalafioriDe Cuyper