🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 5 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The Crowd's Money Is Moving — Here's the Ledger

João Pedro has done something almost nobody manages: he's knocked Haaland off the top of the forward charts. Both now sit at about 7 in 10 managers owned, but the direction of travel is the whole story — João Pedro pulled in another wave of buyers overnight while Haaland leaked owners for the first time in a while. When two players are level on ownership, the one being bought is the one whose price is about to move. That's the entry you don't want to miss by a day.

Elsewhere in the shop window, the busiest tills are Wissa (up sharply, climbing to fifth among forwards), Cherki (still gathering owners at pace, now in 3 in 10 squads) and Calafiori, who has stretched his lead as the most-owned defender in the game — nearly half of all managers have him now. That's full template territory: if you don't own him, every Arsenal clean sheet costs you rank *and* the price keeps ticking away from you.

The quieter story is who the crowd is walking away from. Mbeumo shed the most owners of any midfielder, Tzolis slipped down the order, and Gyökeres has fallen out of the forward top ten entirely — down to about 1 in 20 squads and drifting. Rice dropped out of the midfield top ten too, though that looks like slow leakage rather than panic. Palmer, interestingly, is moving the other way — buyers returning, back up to sixth, still only 2 in 10 owned. That's the one where being early is still possible.

Sangaré sneaking into the midfield top ten and Barry into the forwards are worth a note in the margins — small money, but small money that rises is how you bank team value for later.

The call: if João Pedro or Wissa are on your shortlist for this week, move now rather than Friday — the buying pressure says their prices go before the deadline, not after. Let the Gyökeres and Mbeumo bandwagons leave without you; selling into a falling crowd is how you lock in losses. And if you're weighing a punt, Palmer at 2 in 10 is the buy that still pays you back in value as well as points. Buy João Pedro before the rise — that's the trade.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.5+0.911
VerbruggenBHA22.1+0.422
KinskyTOT19.40.033
DubravkaTOT18.0-0.244
LammensMUN13.60.055
PickfordEVE8.7+0.166
DonnarummaMCI7.9-0.177
TzolakisHUL7.8+0.188
KelleherBRE7.0-0.699
TraffordLEE5.10.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS45.7+1.511
GabrielARS25.7+0.122
GuéhiMCI18.80.043
GvardiolMCI18.6+0.154
O'ReillyMCI18.5-0.335
De CuyperBHA17.4+0.776
VirgilLIV17.3-0.467
ShawMUN15.7-0.388
DiopIPS15.5-0.199
MaguireMUN14.1-0.31010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN48.60.011
SzoboszlaiLIV41.0-0.322
CherkiMCI30.6+1.633
MbeumoMUN26.8-1.344
RogersCHE24.9+0.655
PalmerCHE19.4+1.086
SemenyoMCI19.4-0.677
TzolisARS19.1-1.168
GroßBHA16.0+0.799
M.SangaréBRE15.4+1.01110
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE71.2+1.721
HaalandMCI71.2-0.512
Calvert-LewinLEE25.90.033
IsakLIV16.6-0.244
WissaNEW15.5+1.765
ThiagoBRE13.5-0.756
BrobbeySUN9.1-0.477
HavertzARS6.80.088
Kusi-AsareFUL6.6-0.199
BarryEVE4.9+0.31310
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
RiceMIDARS14.2-0.31011
GyökeresFWDARS4.5-0.31012
Players in this pieceM.SangaréBarryJoão PedroWissa
Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.