🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 4 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The Crowd Has Found Cherki — And The Ledger Says Move Before They Finish

The single biggest entry in today's books: Rayan Cherki. The Manchester City midfielder took on more new owners than anyone else in the game overnight — comfortably the day's heaviest buying — and it's shunted him past Mbeumo into third among the most-owned midfielders. Nearly 3 in 10 squads now have him, and the direction of travel is one-way.

This is exactly the moment the accountant in me starts tapping the desk. Buying pressure like that is what moves prices. Every day you sit on your hands watching a bandwagon this size roll past, you're paying a tax on the same player later. If Cherki was already on your shortlist, the window to get him at today's number is the narrow bit.

The rest of the day's inflows are quieter but real. Wissa is the forward line's steady climber — about 1 in 10 own the Newcastle man and the money keeps trickling in. At the back, De Cuyper jumped two spots up the defender table, the crowd warming to Brighton's clean-sheet case, while Gvardiol nudged past Virgil in the City-heavy defensive template.

Now the outflows, because someone has to read the debit column. Mbeumo shed more owners than any midfielder on the list, dropping a place, and Tzolis is leaking almost as fast. When the crowd exits at this rate, prices follow — if either is a player you were already planning to move on, doing it before the fall protects your selling price. Doing it after doesn't.

Up top, nothing to see: Haaland and João Pedro are both owned by roughly 7 in 10 managers, which isn't a trend, it's furniture. You either have them or you're playing a different game to everyone else.

The honest caveat: a one-day surge isn't a season-long case, and Cherki shares a dressing room with a lot of expensive attacking talent — the crowd can be early and wrong. But the crowd sets the price, and the price waits for nobody.

The call: buy Cherki now, before the herd finishes pricing him up. And if Mbeumo's on your books and on your maybes list, sell today — lock in the value while it's still there.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS37.6-0.211
VerbruggenBHA21.7+0.122
KinskyTOT19.4-0.633
DubravkaTOT18.20.044
LammensMUN13.6-0.355
PickfordEVE8.6-0.166
DonnarummaMCI8.00.077
TzolakisHUL7.7+0.698
KelleherBRE7.6+0.389
TraffordLEE5.10.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS44.2+0.511
GabrielARS25.6-0.722
O'ReillyMCI18.8-0.333
GuéhiMCI18.8-0.144
GvardiolMCI18.5+0.665
VirgilLIV17.7-0.256
De CuyperBHA16.7+1.697
ShawMUN16.0-0.778
DiopIPS15.6-0.389
MaguireMUN14.4-0.51010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN48.60.011
SzoboszlaiLIV41.3-0.222
CherkiMCI29.0+2.943
MbeumoMUN28.1-1.534
RogersCHE24.3-0.555
TzolisARS20.2-1.466
SemenyoMCI20.0-0.677
PalmerCHE18.4+0.188
GroßBHA15.3+0.6109
RiceARS14.5-0.4910
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI71.7+0.711
João PedroCHE69.5-0.322
Calvert-LewinLEE25.9-0.533
IsakLIV16.8+0.344
ThiagoBRE14.2-0.255
WissaNEW13.8+1.966
BrobbeySUN9.5-0.577
HavertzARS6.8-0.288
Kusi-AsareFUL6.70.099
GyökeresARS4.8-0.31010
Players in this pieceCherkiWissaDe CuyperHaaland
Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.