🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 3 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The Crowd's Ledger: Cherki Is the Line Item Everyone's Adding

The single biggest entry in today's ownership books belongs to Rayan Cherki. The Manchester City midfielder added 1.7% of managers in a single day — the sharpest move anywhere in the top 30 — and it was enough to leapfrog Rogers into fourth among midfielders. Roughly 1 in 4 squads now carry him, and at this pace of buying, a price rise isn't a maybe, it's a when. If he's on your shortlist, the cheapest day to buy him is today. Tomorrow costs more.

The other genuine mover is Wissa at Newcastle, up 1.3% and now sitting in about 1 in 10 teams. That's a proper bandwagon forming, not noise — and forwards outside the Haaland/João Pedro duopoly (owned by roughly 7 in 10 managers each, template concrete by now) are where value swings hardest. De Cuyper is the quieter climber at the back, up 0.9% and into ninth among defenders, nudging past Maguire, whose owners are trickling out.

Now the debit column. Tzolis is bleeding fastest, down 0.9% on the day, with Mbeumo shedding 0.8% despite still sitting third among midfielders. Neither is a fire sale yet — but when a fifth of the game owns a player and the flow turns negative, selling prices erode quickly. If you own either and were already wavering, the ledger says move before the fall, not after it.

And spare a line for Watkins, who has slipped out of the forward top 10 altogether, replaced by Gyökeres — a swap of two 5.1%-owned forwards where one crowd is arriving and the other is leaving. That's the kind of quiet crossover that tells you where the money's headed even when the headline numbers look identical.

The call: jump the Cherki bandwagon now — the buying pressure is real, the ownership is climbing daily, and you want him banked before the price ticks up, not after. Wissa is the secondary buy if you need a mid-priced forward and want to be ahead of the herd rather than behind it. And if you're holding Tzolis with doubts, sell this week while the exit door is still cheap. Fade the Watkins drop — nobody's rushing back, and neither should you.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS37.8-0.111
VerbruggenBHA21.60.022
KinskyTOT20.0-0.433
DubravkaTOT18.20.044
LammensMUN13.9-0.355
PickfordEVE8.7-0.166
DonnarummaMCI8.00.077
KelleherBRE7.3+0.288
TzolakisHUL7.1+0.599
TraffordLEE5.1+0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS43.7+0.411
GabrielARS26.3-0.422
O'ReillyMCI19.1-0.133
GuéhiMCI18.9-0.144
VirgilLIV17.9-0.255
GvardiolMCI17.9+0.466
ShawMUN16.7-0.477
DiopIPS15.9-0.188
De CuyperBHA15.1+0.9109
MaguireMUN14.9-0.4910
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN48.6+0.111
SzoboszlaiLIV41.5-0.122
MbeumoMUN29.6-0.833
CherkiMCI26.1+1.754
RogersCHE24.8-0.345
TzolisARS21.6-0.966
SemenyoMCI20.6-0.477
PalmerCHE18.30.088
RiceARS14.9-0.299
GroßBHA14.7+0.41010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI71.0+0.411
João PedroCHE69.8-0.122
Calvert-LewinLEE26.4-0.433
IsakLIV16.5+0.144
ThiagoBRE14.4-0.255
WissaNEW11.9+1.366
BrobbeySUN10.0-0.377
HavertzARS7.0-0.188
Kusi-AsareFUL6.70.099
GyökeresARS5.1-0.21110
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
WatkinsFWDAVL5.1-0.41011
Players in this pieceGyökeresCherkiWissaDe Cuyper
Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.