🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 2 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Ledger: Cherki is the crowd's move of the day — get there before the price does The single biggest shift in the game yesterday was Rayan Cherki. The Manchester City midfielder added more new owners in 24 hours than anyone else we track, climbing a spot into the top five most-owned midfielders — roughly 1 in 4 managers now…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

The tables below are exact, so I won't re-read them to you. Here's what the movement actually says.

Where the money's going. Cherki is the headline, but Wissa is the quieter story — the Newcastle forward was the fastest-climbing striker on the day and has moved up into the top six, though he's still only owned by about 1 in 10. Below that, De Cuyper and Calafiori keep drawing steady defensive money, and Gvardiol nudged past Shaw. Calafiori is now in well over 4 in 10 squads — that's not a bandwagon, that's the template, and if you don't own him you're carrying a risk almost half the game isn't.

Where it's leaving. Tzolis was the day's biggest seller among midfielders, shedding owners fastest of anyone in the top ten, and Mbeumo bled too despite 3 in 10 still holding him. Ndiaye slipped out of the midfield top ten altogether, replaced by Groß. Watkins continues his slow leak at the bottom of the forward list. When money exits at this pace, selling prices erode — if you're holding Tzolis and already planning the move, every day you sit on it is potentially £0.1m off your sale.

The honest caveat. One day of ownership movement is one day. Bandwagons reverse, and buying a player purely because the crowd is doesn't win you anything — the crowd bought Ndiaye once too. Cherki still has to deliver the minutes and returns in a City side stacked with options.

But the ledger doesn't lie about timing, and timing is the whole game with prices. Cherki is the move the market is making, and the cost of hesitating is real money off your budget.

The call: buy Cherki now, before the rise — and if you're done with Tzolis, sell today, not Friday.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS37.9-0.111
VerbruggenBHA21.6+0.122
KinskyTOT20.4-0.533
DubravkaTOT18.20.044
LammensMUN14.2-0.355
PickfordEVE8.8-0.166
DonnarummaMCI8.00.077
KelleherBRE7.1+0.288
TzolakisHUL6.6+0.799
TraffordLEE5.00.01010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS43.3+0.811
GabrielARS26.7-0.622
O'ReillyMCI19.2-0.433
GuéhiMCI19.0-0.244
VirgilLIV18.1-0.355
GvardiolMCI17.5+0.576
ShawMUN17.1-0.567
DiopIPS16.0-0.288
MaguireMUN15.3-0.399
De CuyperBHA14.2+1.01010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN48.5+0.311
SzoboszlaiLIV41.6-0.422
MbeumoMUN30.4-0.933
RogersCHE25.1-0.444
CherkiMCI24.4+2.465
TzolisARS22.5-1.456
SemenyoMCI21.0-0.577
PalmerCHE18.3+0.288
RiceARS15.1-0.499
GroßBHA14.3+0.51110
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI70.6+0.611
João PedroCHE69.9+0.222
Calvert-LewinLEE26.8-0.333
IsakLIV16.4+0.144
ThiagoBRE14.6-0.355
WissaNEW10.6+1.776
BrobbeySUN10.3-0.567
HavertzARS7.1-0.188
Kusi-AsareFUL6.7-0.199
WatkinsAVL5.5-0.61010
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
NdiayeMIDEVE14.1-0.61011
Players in this pieceGroßCherkiWissaDe Cuyper