🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 1 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — Rachid Cherki added more than three in every hundred managers overnight — the single biggest move anywhere on the board — and that's the sort of ledger entry that turns into a price rise before you've had your breakfast. The tables tell the day's story position by position, so here's the read on where the money actually moved.

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Midfield is where the churn is. Cherki's surge lifts him past team-mate Semenyo into sixth among midfielders — now owned by roughly 2 in 10 — and when the crowd piles in at that pace, the rise usually beats the hesitant to it. Going the other way, Tzolis shed nearly two in every hundred managers in a day, the sharpest exit on the books. Mbeumo also leaked owners, though at 3 in 10 he's still firmly template. Fernandes remains the most-owned midfielder in the game, closing on half of all squads.

Up front, nothing shakes the duopoly: Haaland and João Pedro both sit at 7 in 10 and both quietly *gained* owners. The interesting line is Wissa, up almost two in every hundred managers into seventh — a proper little bandwagon forming at under 1 in 10 owned. Havertz slipped below him.

In defence, De Cuyper is the new arrival in the top ten, jumping from twelfth on the back of the day's biggest defensive gain, while Pedro Porro drops out — the crowd is swapping one attacking full-back for another. Calafiori tightened his grip on top spot, now owned by better than 4 in 10.

Keepers barely moved; Raya is untouchable at nearly 4 in 10, and only Tzolakis nudged upward.

The accountant's view: ownership moves at this speed are the leading indicator for price moves, and Cherki's is the only one big enough to matter today. Wissa is worth watching but isn't urgent yet; Tzolis owners should note the crowd is already halfway out the door, which is exactly when selling prices get protected or lost.

The call: if Cherki is on your shortlist, do the deal now rather than Thursday — this bandwagon is moving fast enough to cost you £0.1m for dithering. And if you're holding Tzolis with a move in mind, sell before the exodus marks him down.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.00.011
VerbruggenBHA21.50.022
KinskyTOT20.9-0.533
DubravkaTOT18.20.044
LammensMUN14.5-0.455
PickfordEVE8.9-0.166
DonnarummaMCI8.0-0.177
KelleherBRE6.9+0.188
TzolakisHUL5.9+1.0109
TraffordLEE5.0+0.1910
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS42.5+0.911
GabrielARS27.3-0.722
O'ReillyMCI19.6-0.433
GuéhiMCI19.2-0.244
VirgilLIV18.4-0.455
ShawMUN17.6-0.766
GvardiolMCI17.0+0.787
DiopIPS16.2-0.278
MaguireMUN15.6-0.599
De CuyperBHA13.2+1.41210
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN48.2+0.711
SzoboszlaiLIV42.0-0.422
MbeumoMUN31.3-1.233
RogersCHE25.5-0.444
TzolisARS23.9-1.755
CherkiMCI22.0+3.176
SemenyoMCI21.5-0.767
PalmerCHE18.1+0.488
RiceARS15.5-0.699
NdiayeEVE14.7-0.61010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI70.0+0.511
João PedroCHE69.7+0.422
Calvert-LewinLEE27.1-0.233
IsakLIV16.3+0.144
ThiagoBRE14.9-0.555
BrobbeySUN10.8-0.666
WissaNEW8.9+1.987
HavertzARS7.2-0.278
Kusi-AsareFUL6.80.099
WatkinsAVL6.1-0.51010
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
Pedro PorroDEFTOT12.5-0.41011
Players in this pieceDe CuyperCherkiWissaTzolakis