🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 29 August 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — Cherki has jumped from 15th to 10th among midfielders in a single day — the biggest overnight move anywhere in the game, and exactly the kind of surge that arrives just before a price rise, not after it. The Manchester City man is now owned by roughly 1 in 10 managers and climbing faster than anyone else on the books.…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Now the outflows, because the crowd is quietly walking away from some very big names. Bruno Fernandes and Mbeumo — still the two most-owned midfielders, held by roughly 5 in 10 and 3½ in 10 respectively — both shed more owners overnight than anyone else in the position. Semenyo leaked too, and Watkins was the biggest faller up front. None of these are panic-sell signals on their own, but sustained selling is how price falls start, and a £0.1m drop on the way out is real money off your squad value. If you were already planning to move one of them on, sooner protects the selling price; later doesn't.

Up top, a genuine changing of the guard: João Pedro has nudged past Haaland as the most-owned forward in the game — both sit at around 7 in 10, so this is the template arguing with itself rather than anyone abandoning ship. No action needed there; when everyone owns both, the money's already priced in.

One quiet exit worth logging: Groß has slipped out of the midfield top ten entirely, easing away with steady dribbles of sales. Nothing dramatic, just the crowd losing interest.

The call: if Cherki was in your plans for this week or next, bring him in today rather than tomorrow — the crowd is piling in and the rise will beat your free transfer if you dawdle. And don't chase the Fernandes/Mbeumo exodus with a knee-jerk sale of your own; fade the panic unless you had reasons beyond the herd. Buy Cherki now, hold the big United pair.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.30.011
KinskyTOT22.5-0.322
VerbruggenBHA21.50.033
DubravkaTOT18.5-0.144
LammensMUN15.5-0.155
PickfordEVE8.80.066
DonnarummaMCI8.30.077
KelleherBRE6.6+0.188
PalmerIPS4.50.099
TraffordLEE4.5+0.31010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS41.7+0.111
GabrielARS28.8-0.422
O'ReillyMCI20.7-0.233
VirgilLIV19.60.054
GuéhiMCI19.5+0.165
ShawMUN19.3-0.446
DiopIPS16.9-0.277
MaguireMUN16.7-0.488
GvardiolMCI14.5+1.0109
Pedro PorroTOT13.5-0.1910
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN47.3-1.211
SzoboszlaiLIV43.4+0.222
MbeumoMUN34.7-1.333
RogersCHE26.1+0.144
TzolisARS26.1+0.155
SemenyoMCI23.5-0.866
PalmerCHE16.8+1.397
RiceARS16.7-0.378
NdiayeEVE16.0-0.189
CherkiMCI13.6+3.21510
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
João PedroCHE68.4+0.621
HaalandMCI68.3+0.412
Calvert-LewinLEE28.2-0.633
ThiagoBRE16.4-0.344
IsakLIV16.2-0.355
BrobbeySUN12.6-0.366
HavertzARS7.5+0.187
WatkinsAVL7.3-0.778
Kusi-AsareFUL6.9-0.1109
GyökeresARS6.5-0.5910
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
GroßMIDBHA12.7-0.31011
Players in this pieceCherkiPalmerGvardiolJoão Pedro