🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 28 August 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The Crowd's Ledger: Palmer Is the Day's Real Money Move

The biggest single move in the book today isn't at the top of any table — it's Cole Palmer, ninth among midfielders, adding more ground in one day (up 1.1 in owned share) than anyone else in the game. That's not drift. That's a bandwagon forming, and bandwagons move prices before they move points.

The read on the day, position by position:

The buys. Palmer is the story, but João Pedro is the quieter one — already sitting in about 7 in 10 squads, essentially level with Haaland, and he's *still* adding owners (+0.8 on the day). When two-thirds of the game owns a player and the queue is still growing, you're past "differential" and into "template tax" — you own him or you're betting against everyone. Morgan Rogers nudged past Tzolis into fourth among midfielders, Gvardiol climbed back into the defender top ten, and Trafford jumped from 13th to 10th among keepers. Havertz also edged above his own team-mate Gyökeres in the forward pecking order — the crowd picking sides within Arsenal's attack.

The sells. Watkins shed the most among forwards (-0.5), Calvert-Lewin and Bruno Fernandes both leaked -0.4, and van Ewijk and Martinez slipped out of their top tens entirely. None of these are panics — they're slow leaks. But slow leaks are exactly how a sale price erodes: you don't lose £0.3m in a day, you lose £0.1m three times while you're "monitoring the situation".

The timing call. This is an accountant's market, and the ledger says one thing clearly: if Palmer is on your shortlist for the next fortnight, the cheapest day to buy him is today. A daily gain of that size, on a player only about 1.5 in 10 own, is the profile of a rise waiting to happen — the buying pressure is there and the ownership base is still small enough to climb fast. Everything else can wait: João Pedro's move is real but he's already template, so you're buying necessity, not value; and the Watkins/Calvert-Lewin fallers aren't bleeding fast enough to force a sale this week.

The call: buy Palmer now, before the crowd finishes doing your due diligence for you. Hold your fallers one more day — but if Watkins drops again tomorrow, take the money off the table.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.3+0.111
KinskyTOT22.8-0.122
VerbruggenBHA21.5-0.133
DubravkaTOT18.6-0.144
LammensMUN15.6-0.155
PickfordEVE8.8+0.166
DonnarummaMCI8.30.077
KelleherBRE6.5+0.188
PalmerIPS4.50.099
TraffordLEE4.2+0.21310
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS41.6+0.211
GabrielARS29.2-0.122
O'ReillyMCI20.9-0.133
ShawMUN19.7-0.244
VirgilLIV19.60.055
GuéhiMCI19.4+0.366
DiopIPS17.1-0.277
MaguireMUN17.1-0.288
Pedro PorroTOT13.6-0.199
GvardiolMCI13.5+0.31110
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN48.5-0.411
SzoboszlaiLIV43.2+0.322
MbeumoMUN36.0-0.333
RogersCHE26.0+0.254
TzolisARS26.0+0.145
SemenyoMCI24.3-0.366
RiceARS17.0-0.277
NdiayeEVE16.1+0.188
PalmerCHE15.5+1.199
GroßBHA13.0-0.21010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI67.9-0.211
João PedroCHE67.8+0.822
Calvert-LewinLEE28.8-0.433
ThiagoBRE16.7-0.144
IsakLIV16.5-0.155
BrobbeySUN12.9-0.266
WatkinsAVL8.0-0.577
HavertzARS7.4+0.298
GyökeresARS7.0-0.389
Kusi-AsareFUL7.00.01010
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
MartinezGKAVL4.10.01011
van EwijkDEFCOV13.1-0.11011
Players in this pieceGvardiolTraffordPalmerJoão Pedro
Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.