🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 27 August 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — Nobody moved — but the money did. Not a single rank changed across all four positions overnight. Forty slots tracked, forty unchanged. On the surface that's a dead day in the ledger. Look at the flow underneath, though, and there are two lines that matter for your bank balance.

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

The buys. Cole Palmer is the day's fastest climber — the biggest single gain anywhere on the board, and he's still only owned by roughly 1.5 in 10 managers. That's the classic pre-bandwagon shape: sharp inflow, low base. When a player of his pedigree starts hoovering up owners at this rate, the price rise usually arrives before the goals do. João Pedro is the other name the crowd is quietly stacking — already owned by about 7 in 10 (essentially template alongside Haaland), and still adding. There's no bargain window there; you either own him or you're playing catch-up.

The sells. Ollie Watkins is bleeding owners faster than anyone else — down to about 1 in 10 and falling. Bruno Fernandes is also leaking, though from such a huge base (nearly 5 in 10 own him) that it's a trickle, not a run on the bank. Mbeumo and Semenyo are shedding a few owners each too — nothing dramatic, but three days of that and you're looking at price falls that clip £0.1m off your selling value.

The honest caveat. These are single-day moves, and small ones. No one entered a top ten, no one dropped out. One quiet news day can reverse a trickle like Watkins'. But price changes don't wait for your certainty — they're triggered by exactly this kind of steady drip, and the drip on Palmer is going the wrong way for anyone waiting.

The call: if Palmer's on your shortlist, buy him now, before the crowd's momentum turns into a rise and you're paying £0.1m more for the privilege of thinking about it. If you own Watkins and were wavering, the market has made your mind up — sell before the fall lands and locks a loss into your ledger. Everything else on today's books can stay exactly where it is.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.2+0.111
KinskyTOT22.9-0.222
VerbruggenBHA21.60.033
DubravkaTOT18.7-0.244
LammensMUN15.7-0.255
PickfordEVE8.70.066
DonnarummaMCI8.30.077
KelleherBRE6.4+0.188
PalmerIPS4.5-0.199
MartinezAVL4.1-0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS41.4+0.111
GabrielARS29.3-0.122
O'ReillyMCI21.0-0.133
ShawMUN19.9-0.244
VirgilLIV19.60.055
GuéhiMCI19.1+0.366
DiopIPS17.3-0.277
MaguireMUN17.3-0.188
Pedro PorroTOT13.7-0.299
van EwijkCOV13.2-0.11010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN48.9-0.411
SzoboszlaiLIV42.9+0.122
MbeumoMUN36.3-0.333
TzolisARS25.9+0.144
RogersCHE25.8+0.255
SemenyoMCI24.6-0.366
RiceARS17.2-0.277
NdiayeEVE16.0-0.188
PalmerCHE14.4+0.999
GroßBHA13.2-0.11010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI68.1-0.211
João PedroCHE67.0+0.622
Calvert-LewinLEE29.2-0.333
ThiagoBRE16.8-0.144
IsakLIV16.6-0.155
BrobbeySUN13.1-0.266
WatkinsAVL8.5-0.577
GyökeresARS7.3-0.288
HavertzARS7.2+0.199
Kusi-AsareFUL7.0-0.11010
Players in this piecePalmerJoão PedroGuéhiRogers