🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 26 August 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The Crowd's Ledger: Palmer Moves Before the Price Does

Cole Palmer just posted the biggest one-day ownership jump anywhere on our books — enough to carry him from outside the midfield top ten yesterday to ninth this morning, at the direct expense of Florian Wirtz, who slipped out to eleventh. That's not noise. That's a bandwagon leaving the station, and bandwagons move prices.

Here's what the day's movement actually tells us.

The buys. Palmer is the story: only about 1 in 10 own him, so there's plenty of room for this run to continue — and when a queue that long forms, the price rise usually arrives before your free transfer does. João Pedro added the second-biggest gain of the day despite already sitting in roughly 7 in 10 squads; when a player that owned is *still* being bought in volume, that's the template hardening, not a fad. Morgan Rogers also nudged up a rank in midfield, a quieter accumulation worth noting.

The sells. The crowd is trimming Manchester United's premium midfield — Bruno Fernandes and Mbeumo both shed owners, though both remain firmly top-three. Semenyo swapped places with Rogers on his way down, Watkins keeps bleeding owners up front, and Wirtz's exit from the midfield top ten is the cleanest signal of the lot: about 1 in 10 still hold him, and the direction of travel is one way.

The holds. Haaland lost a sliver of owners but sits untouchable at the top of the forward list — nearly 7 in 10 have him, and a marginal daily dip changes nothing. Guéhi was the day's quiet defensive gainer if you're shopping at the back; Havertz crept up a spot among forwards too.

The honest caveat: one day of movement is one day of movement. Fernandes and Mbeumo falling slightly from enormous ownership isn't a crisis, and Palmer's surge needs the pitch performance to keep funding it.

But the ledger doesn't lie about timing. The call: if Palmer is on your shortlist, buy him now — sustained buying at this rate is exactly what triggers a price rise, and every day you wait costs you £0.1m of squad value. And if you're still holding Wirtz with no plan, sell into the exit before the falling ownership drags his price down with it.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.1+0.111
KinskyTOT23.1-0.322
VerbruggenBHA21.6-0.133
DubravkaTOT18.9-0.244
LammensMUN15.9-0.155
PickfordEVE8.7+0.266
DonnarummaMCI8.30.077
KelleherBRE6.3+0.188
PalmerIPS4.60.099
MartinezAVL4.2-0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS41.3+0.311
GabrielARS29.4-0.122
O'ReillyMCI21.1-0.133
ShawMUN20.1-0.344
VirgilLIV19.60.055
GuéhiMCI18.8+0.566
DiopIPS17.5-0.277
MaguireMUN17.4-0.288
Pedro PorroTOT13.9-0.499
van EwijkCOV13.3-0.11010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN49.3-0.711
SzoboszlaiLIV42.8+0.322
MbeumoMUN36.6-0.633
TzolisARS25.8+0.144
RogersCHE25.6+0.465
SemenyoMCI24.9-0.556
RiceARS17.4-0.277
NdiayeEVE16.10.088
PalmerCHE13.5+1.6119
GroßBHA13.3-0.3910
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI68.3-0.411
João PedroCHE66.4+1.122
Calvert-LewinLEE29.5-0.433
ThiagoBRE16.9-0.244
IsakLIV16.7-0.155
BrobbeySUN13.3-0.366
WatkinsAVL9.0-0.577
GyökeresARS7.5-0.488
HavertzARS7.1+0.3109
Kusi-AsareFUL7.1-0.1910
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
WirtzMIDLIV11.9-0.31011
Players in this piecePalmerJoão PedroGuéhiRogers
Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.