🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 25 August 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The Ledger Moves: João Pedro's Bandwagon Is Filling Up Fast

The biggest single line in today's ownership books belongs to João Pedro. The Chelsea forward added more managers in one day than anyone else in the game — up 1.3 in ownership overnight, and now sitting in roughly 6.5 in 10 squads. That's not a bandwagon anymore; that's the template. And here's the accountant's problem with it: transfers-in at this volume move prices. If he's not in your squad yet, every day you wait is money you're handing to the managers who moved yesterday.

Elsewhere in the books, the crowd is quietly building two other positions. Morgan Rogers at Chelsea gained 0.9 in a day — about 2.5 in 10 own him now — and Marc Guéhi jumped two places up the defender rankings on a 0.7 gain. Guéhi is the interesting entry: a Manchester City defender climbing the table means the crowd has decided City clean sheets are worth banking, and he's still owned by fewer than 2 in 10. There's value in getting there before the herd finishes arriving. Tzolis and Havertz at Arsenal both ticked up too — smaller sums, same direction.

Now the debit column. Pedro Porro shed 0.9 overnight, the steepest fall on the books, and Bruno Fernandes — still the most-owned midfielder at exactly 5 in 10 — leaked 0.8. Mbeumo and Calvert-Lewin both dropped 0.6, and Semenyo slipped a place behind Tzolis in the midfield order. None of these are panic sales yet, but sustained daily outflows like this are how price falls start. If you own Porro and were already wavering, the market is telling you your selling price is safer today than it will be Friday.

One note of caution before you chase everything green: a single day's movement is a small sample, and 0.5 here or there can reverse tomorrow. João Pedro's 1.3 is the only figure today large enough that I'd act on it alone.

The call: if João Pedro isn't in your squad, buy him now — the ownership surge means the price pressure is real and waiting costs you £0.1m at a time. Guéhi is the quieter buy at lower ownership if you need a defender. And if you're holding Pedro Porro with doubts, sell before the crowd finishes selling for you.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS38.0+0.211
KinskyTOT23.4-0.422
VerbruggenBHA21.7+0.133
DubravkaTOT19.1-0.244
LammensMUN16.0-0.355
PickfordEVE8.5+0.266
DonnarummaMCI8.30.077
KelleherBRE6.2+0.288
PalmerIPS4.6-0.199
MartinezAVL4.3-0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS41.0+0.611
GabrielARS29.5-0.122
O'ReillyMCI21.2-0.133
ShawMUN20.4-0.444
VirgilLIV19.6+0.155
GuéhiMCI18.3+0.786
DiopIPS17.7-0.367
MaguireMUN17.6-0.378
Pedro PorroTOT14.3-0.999
van EwijkCOV13.4-0.21010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN50.0-0.811
SzoboszlaiLIV42.5+0.522
MbeumoMUN37.2-0.633
TzolisARS25.7+0.354
SemenyoMCI25.4-0.545
RogersCHE25.2+0.966
RiceARS17.6-0.377
NdiayeEVE16.1+0.188
GroßBHA13.6-0.499
WirtzLIV12.2-0.31010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI68.7-0.311
João PedroCHE65.3+1.322
Calvert-LewinLEE29.9-0.633
ThiagoBRE17.1-0.144
IsakLIV16.8-0.255
BrobbeySUN13.6-0.366
WatkinsAVL9.5-0.577
GyökeresARS7.9-0.588
Kusi-AsareFUL7.2-0.199
HavertzARS6.8+0.51010
Players in this pieceJoão PedroRogersGuéhiCalafiori
Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.