🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 24 August 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Ledger: Who the Crowd Bought and Sold Overnight (24 Aug) The single biggest entry in yesterday's ledger is a debit: Pedro Porro shed more ownership than any player we track, the sharpest one-day exit across all four positions. He's still the ninth most-owned defender at roughly 1.5 in 10, but when the crowd sells that fast, a price fall…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

The rest of the sell column reads like a Manchester United audit. Bruno Fernandes and Mbeumo both bled owners at the same rate — the two most-sold midfielders on the day — and Shaw joined them at the back. Fernandes remains the game's most-owned midfielder, sitting in over half of all squads, so this is trimming rather than panic. But three United assets leaking on the same day is a pattern, not a coincidence, and patterns like this tend to compound into price drops if they run for a week.

On the buy side, the money is quietly moving into defence. Guéhi was the day's biggest riser anywhere on the pitch, with Calafiori — already the most-owned defender in the game at about 4 in 10 — still adding owners on top. Havertz matched Guéhi's rise up front from a small base of about 0.6 in 10, and Szoboszlai keeps ticking upward too. None of these are stampedes yet; they're steady accumulation, which is exactly the phase where you want to be buying — before the rise, not after it.

Elsewhere, Calvert-Lewin and Watkins both slipped among forwards, and the goalkeeper market barely moved beyond Pickford nudging past Donnarumma into sixth. Haaland remains untouchable at roughly 7 in 10 owned; a fractional dip there is rounding error, not a story.

The honest caveat: these are one-day movements, and one day of trickle can reverse. I don't extrapolate a trend from a single entry in the book.

But the call is clear enough to make now. If you own Pedro Porro and were planning to move him on, do it this week — the exit queue is already forming and selling after the fall costs you real budget. And if Guéhi or Calafiori is on your shortlist, buy before the crowd finishes what it's started. Get ahead of the price, both ways.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS37.8+0.111
KinskyTOT23.8-0.322
VerbruggenBHA21.6-0.133
DubravkaTOT19.3-0.244
LammensMUN16.3-0.255
PickfordEVE8.3+0.276
DonnarummaMCI8.30.067
KelleherBRE6.0+0.288
PalmerIPS4.70.099
MartinezAVL4.4-0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS40.4+0.411
GabrielARS29.60.022
O'ReillyMCI21.3-0.133
ShawMUN20.8-0.444
VirgilLIV19.5+0.155
DiopIPS18.0-0.366
MaguireMUN17.9-0.377
GuéhiMCI17.6+0.588
Pedro PorroTOT15.2-0.899
van EwijkCOV13.6-0.21010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN50.8-0.511
SzoboszlaiLIV42.0+0.322
MbeumoMUN37.8-0.533
SemenyoMCI25.9-0.344
TzolisARS25.4+0.155
RogersCHE24.3-0.166
RiceARS17.9-0.177
NdiayeEVE16.0+0.188
GroßBHA14.0-0.399
WirtzLIV12.5-0.21010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI69.0-0.211
João PedroCHE64.0-0.122
Calvert-LewinLEE30.5-0.433
ThiagoBRE17.20.044
IsakLIV17.00.055
BrobbeySUN13.9-0.266
WatkinsAVL10.0-0.477
GyökeresARS8.4-0.388
Kusi-AsareFUL7.3-0.199
HavertzARS6.3+0.41010
Players in this pieceGuéhiCalafioriHavertzSzoboszlai