🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 23 August 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Crowd's Ledger: Porro Bleeds, Havertz Sneaks In The biggest line in today's book is a red one: Pedro Porro shed almost a full point of ownership in a single day — the sharpest drop anywhere in the top 30 — and if that pace holds, a price fall is when the ledger really starts to hurt. He's still in…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

The green ink belongs to two names. Virgil van Dijk added the day's biggest gain among defenders — about 2 in 10 now own him — and Havertz quietly climbed into the forward top ten, nudging Mateta out. Havertz is still a genuinely uncrowded pick at roughly 0.6 in 10, which is exactly the profile the Accountant likes: buy before the crowd does, and the rise pays you rather than costs you.

There's also a changing of the guard at Manchester City and United. O'Reilly leapfrogged Luke Shaw into third among defenders — the crowd adding City cover while trimming the United kind. Shaw's slide is small but it's the direction that matters. Meanwhile the two most-owned midfielders in the game, Bruno Fernandes and Mbeumo, both bled ownership at the same rate. When over half the game owns Fernandes and the number still goes down, that's the template loosening its grip — worth watching, not yet worth acting on.

Everywhere else, the book barely moved. Haaland (about 7 in 10) and João Pedro (over 6 in 10) remain the two forwards nobody dares be without, and the goalkeeper market didn't shift a rank all day.

The honest caveat: these are one-day movements, and one day doesn't make a trend. Porro's drop could be a blip; Havertz's climb could stall. But price changes don't wait for trends to be confirmed — they follow exactly this kind of flow.

The call: if Porro's in your side and you were already wavering, sell now and bank the full price before the market does it for you. And if you've been eyeing Havertz, this is the cheap end of his ownership curve — buy the bandwagon before it has wheels. Fade the Mateta drop-out; at 0.57 in 10 there's no rush either way.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS37.7+0.111
KinskyTOT24.1-0.422
VerbruggenBHA21.7-0.333
DubravkaTOT19.5-0.244
LammensMUN16.5-0.355
DonnarummaMCI8.3+0.166
PickfordEVE8.1+0.277
KelleherBRE5.80.088
PalmerIPS4.7-0.199
MartinezAVL4.5+0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
CalafioriARS40.0+0.211
GabrielARS29.6-0.122
O'ReillyMCI21.4+0.243
ShawMUN21.2-0.434
VirgilLIV19.4+0.455
DiopIPS18.3-0.266
MaguireMUN18.2-0.277
GuéhiMCI17.10.088
Pedro PorroTOT16.0-0.999
van EwijkCOV13.8-0.21010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN51.3-0.611
SzoboszlaiLIV41.7-0.122
MbeumoMUN38.3-0.633
SemenyoMCI26.2-0.144
TzolisARS25.3+0.155
RogersCHE24.40.066
RiceARS18.00.077
NdiayeEVE15.90.088
GroßBHA14.3-0.299
WirtzLIV12.7+0.11010
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI69.2-0.111
João PedroCHE64.1-0.222
Calvert-LewinLEE30.9-0.433
ThiagoBRE17.2+0.144
IsakLIV17.0+0.255
BrobbeySUN14.1-0.166
WatkinsAVL10.4+0.177
GyökeresARS8.7-0.288
Kusi-AsareFUL7.4-0.199
HavertzARS5.9+0.31110
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
MatetaFWDCRY5.70.01011
Players in this pieceHavertzVirgilPickfordCalafiori