🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns

The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns

This is the version of The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns from 1 October 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Crowd Is Right About Groß — Get On Before It's Everyone Nearly 800,000 managers moved for Pascal Groß this week, and for once the herd has sniffed out the best thing on the board. Our model has the Brighton midfielder projected for 52 points over the next six gameweeks — the highest number in the entire template, ahead of…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Let's be honest about what we're protecting here. The template XI — the most-owned legal side in the game — costs £86.1m, and the pieces we genuinely cannot be without are clear. Haaland first: 7 in 10 own him, he's projected for nearly 50 points over the next six, and not owning him at £15.6m is the single fastest way to watch a good rank disappear. Rogers is next — 4 in 10 have him, he's good for a solid return most weeks, and at £7.7m he's the midfield shield after Groß.

The crowd is also piling into Brighton beyond Groß — De Cuyper and Kostoulas both feature in the week's top movers. De Cuyper is the one we'd follow: £5.0m, owned by fewer than 3 in 10, and projected to outscore defenders a pound more expensive over the next six. A £5.0m defender who delivers like a £5.7m one is how we fund the rest of the side.

Now the uncomfortable bit. João Pedro sits in 65 in 100 teams — second only to Haaland — and our projection for him over the next six is weak, barely 12 points. That's the lowest number in the whole template by a distance. Yes, selling a two-thirds-owned player feels exposed: if he hauls, most of the field gains on us. But holding a forward projected for two points a week is paying £7.7m for dead weight, and the risk of him going big looks small right now.

The call: Haaland, Groß, Rogers and De Cuyper are our shields — own all four, and captain Haaland. João Pedro is the one template piece it's safe to sell, and Groß is where the money goes. Move this week, before the price rises and the 800,000 become two million.

The template XI
PlayerClubPosOwn %PriceProj (next 6)
RayaARSGK42.36.121.0
CalafioriARSDEF50.55.821.4
De CuyperBHADEF27.85.030.9
GvardiolMCIDEF26.85.727.9
RogersCHEMID40.57.735.7
B.FernandesMUNMID38.511.927.4
SzoboszlaiLIVMID32.87.021.2
GroßBHAMID28.95.852.0
CherkiMCIMID28.47.830.8
HaalandMCIFWD73.815.649.5
João PedroCHEFWD65.17.711.9
Players in this pieceRayaCalafioriDe CuyperGvardiol