🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
Home › The Brief › The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns › Version of 27 September 2026
The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns

The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns

This is the version of The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns from 27 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Template Report: GW6 — the crowd has found Groß, and we should follow Three-quarters of a million managers moved for Pascal Groß this week — 758,341 transfers in, the biggest move in the game — and for once the crowd is dead right. Our model has the Brighton midfielder down for 52 points over the next six gameweeks, the…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Brighton is where the whole game is heading, in fact. De Cuyper (£5.0m, ~3 in 10) pulled in another 285,939 buyers and projects 31 points over six — outstanding for a five-pound defender — while Kostoulas moved nearly 300,000 too. We don't need all three, but Groß plus De Cuyper is a legitimate double-up.

Now the shields — the ones we own to stop a bad week becoming a disaster. Haaland (£15.6m, ~7 in 10) projects 48 over six; if he hauls without us, that's a rank funeral. He's non-negotiable. Rogers (£7.7m, ~4 in 10) is next at 36 over six — the best-value attacking midfielder in the template right now.

The optional pieces: Fernandes at £11.9m projects 27, which is fine but not £11.9m fine — hold if owned, don't chase. Szoboszlai (20 over six) and Raya are steady rather than essential. Cherki at 30 over six is a decent City attacking route if we can't stretch to more Haaland cover elsewhere.

And here's the one it's safe to skip: João Pedro. Yes, about 6.5 in 10 own him, and normally that ownership screams "keep for safety". But our projection has him at just 12 points over the next six — the worst number in the entire template by a mile. When the model and the crowd disagree this badly, the crowd is holding out of habit, not conviction. His £7.7m buys Rogers outright or Groß with change.

The call: own Haaland, Groß, Rogers and De Cuyper — those four are the shields protecting our rank. Fernandes and the City assets are hold-if-owned. And João Pedro is the template piece we can sell without fear. Move him into Groß this week and we're ahead of the crowd for once, not chasing it.

The template XI
PlayerClubPosOwn %PriceProj (next 6)
RayaARSGK42.26.121.0
CalafioriARSDEF50.55.821.2
De CuyperBHADEF27.75.031.0
GvardiolMCIDEF26.75.726.9
RogersCHEMID40.47.735.6
B.FernandesMUNMID38.511.927.3
SzoboszlaiLIVMID32.97.020.3
GroßBHAMID28.65.852.1
CherkiMCIMID28.47.829.9
HaalandMCIFWD73.815.647.8
João PedroCHEFWD65.37.711.9
Players in this pieceRayaCalafioriDe CuyperGvardiol