🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
Home › The Brief › The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns › Version of 19 September 2026
The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns

The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns

This is the version of The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns from 19 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The crowd's £7.8m striker is projected for just 11-12 points over the next six gameweeks — and nearly 7 in 10 of us own him. That's João Pedro, and it's the softest spot in this week's template. He's still in the most-owned XI because everyone bought him weeks ago, not because the numbers back him now. Our model has him…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Now the piece we genuinely can't skip: Haaland, £15.6m, owned by roughly 7 in 10 managers and projected for a hefty 36-37 points over six. That's not a differential, it's insurance. Not owning him is a bet against the field, and we don't take that bet.

The template's best-kept open secret is De Cuyper at £4.9m. Only about 2-3 in 10 own him, yet our projections have him top of the whole XI — around 43-44 points over the next six gameweeks. That's premium-midfielder output from a budget defender. The crowd has noticed: Brighton bodies dominate this week's transfer traffic, with Groß pulling in over 200,000 buyers and De Cuyper and Kostoulas moving too. Getting in before he's a 4-in-10 player is how we protect rank cheaply. The caveat is the usual one for a £4.9m defender — his value lives and dies on clean sheets, and Brighton's aren't guaranteed — but at that price the downside is tiny.

Elsewhere, Bruno Fernandes (£12.0m, ~4 in 10) leads the midfield on projection at 42-43 points over six and justifies his tag, while Rogers at £7.7m is the value cover — 4 in 10 own him and he's usually good for a solid return most weeks. Palmer projects well too, but at £9.7m he's the luxury version of what Rogers gives cheaper. Cherki is the midfielder we can most comfortably live without — decent, not essential.

The call: Haaland, De Cuyper and Bruno are the shields — own all three. Rogers is the sensible fourth. And João Pedro is the one template piece it's safe to skip: if you own him, plan the exit this week or next; if you don't, spend the £7.8m elsewhere and don't look back.

The template XI
PlayerClubPosOwn %PriceProj (next 6)
RayaARSGK41.76.021.9
CalafioriARSDEF50.75.821.9
GvardiolMCIDEF26.15.728.8
De CuyperBHADEF25.64.943.8
RogersCHEMID40.17.736.1
B.FernandesMUNMID39.812.042.7
SzoboszlaiLIVMID34.37.024.9
CherkiMCIMID27.87.819.1
PalmerCHEMID26.99.733.6
HaalandMCIFWD73.415.636.7
João PedroCHEFWD68.07.811.7
Players in this pieceRayaCalafioriGvardiolDe Cuyper