🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
Home › The Brief › The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns › Version of 15 September 2026
The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns

The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns

This is the version of The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns from 15 September 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The crowd made its move this week — over 350,000 managers bought Morgan Rogers, and for once the herd is dead right. Rogers now sits in about 4 in 10 squads at £7.7m, and our projections have him as the best midfielder in the whole template over the next six gameweeks — around 42 points, more than Bruno Fernandes at…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Let's be honest about what "the template" means right now. The most-owned XI costs £92.1m, and two pieces of it are non-negotiable shields: João Pedro, owned by roughly 7½ in 10 managers and good for close to 40 points over the run, and Haaland, in about 7 in 10 squads. When three-quarters of the game owns a player, not owning him isn't brave — it's a bet against our own rank every single week. We cover both.

The quiet bargain hiding in the XI is De Cuyper. A £4.8m Brighton defender projecting nearly 38 points over six gameweeks is remarkable value, and only about 2 in 10 managers have him. That's the kind of pick that funds Rogers and Haaland at the same time. Grab him while he's cheap.

Now the one it's safe to skip: Cherki. He's in about 3 in 10 squads at £7.8m, but our model has him at the bottom of this XI — roughly 19 points over the next six, less than half what Rogers offers at almost the same price. That's a template piece propped up by early-season hype, not output. Szoboszlai (£7.0m, ~25 points projected) is in similar territory — ownable, not essential.

Elsewhere the crowd is drifting towards Groß, Gvardiol, Gibbs-White and Schade. None of those moves are wrong, but none are urgent either — they're refinements, not rank-protectors.

So here's where we land. Must-owns: João Pedro, Haaland, Rogers — the three players who can hurt us most from the outside. Best value add: De Cuyper at £4.8m. Safe skip: Cherki — spend that £7.8m on Rogers or Palmer instead. Buy Rogers this week before another 350,000 managers beat us to the price rise.

The template XI
PlayerClubPosOwn %PriceProj (next 6)
RayaARSGK40.36.023.0
CalafioriARSDEF50.15.823.5
GabrielARSDEF23.58.027.5
De CuyperBHADEF23.54.837.9
B.FernandesMUNMID41.812.040.7
RogersCHEMID37.47.741.9
SzoboszlaiLIVMID36.47.025.2
CherkiMCIMID28.57.819.3
PalmerCHEMID26.89.739.0
João PedroCHEFWD75.27.838.1
HaalandMCIFWD72.315.533.4
Players in this pieceRayaCalafioriGabrielDe Cuyper