🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns

The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns

This is the version of The FPL Template: The Players Almost Everyone Owns from 26 August 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — Thirty-nine points. That's what our model has João Pedro down for over the next six gameweeks — the biggest number in the entire template XI, bigger than Haaland's, at less than half Haaland's price. And the crowd has noticed: over a quarter of a million managers bought him this week alone, on top of the roughly 7 in 10 who…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Let's walk through what "everyone" owns in GW2 and sort the shields from the padding.

The must-covers. João Pedro and Haaland (£15.5m, also owned by about 7 in 10) are the pair we simply cannot be without. Haaland's projected for around 33 points over six weeks — one big captain haul from him that we don't own is a red arrow we never recover from. Behind them sit the midfield engines: Bruno Fernandes (£12.0m, roughly 5 in 10 own him, projected 32) and Mbeumo (£8.0m, about 3½ in 10, projected 31). Mbeumo is quietly the best value of the four — near-Bruno output at two-thirds of the price. If the budget only stretches to one United asset, he's our pick.

The strong-but-optional. Szoboszlai at £7.0m is good for 5 a week with proper upside, and about 4 in 10 have him — worth matching if the slot's free. At the back, Gabriel (£8.0m, projected 21 in six) is the better Arsenal defender by our numbers, even though the crowd is piling into Calafiori — 240,000 bought him this week despite a softer projection. We'd rather pay up for Gabriel than follow that particular herd.

The safe skip. Calvert-Lewin. He's in the template at £6.0m with about 3 in 10 owning him, but our model has him on just 17 points over six gameweeks — the weakest return in the XI. That's an enabler, not a threat. Skipping him costs us almost nothing and frees funds for something that actually scores.

The call: own João Pedro, Haaland and at least one of Bruno/Mbeumo — those are the shields that protect our rank. Match Gabriel over Calafiori if we're buying Arsenal defence. And leave Calvert-Lewin to the crowd; that's one template piece we can safely let go.

The template XI
PlayerClubPosOwn %PriceProj (next 6)
RayaARSGK38.26.018.5
CalafioriARSDEF41.35.514.6
GabrielARSDEF29.38.021.5
O'ReillyMCIDEF21.16.520.3
B.FernandesMUNMID49.212.032.3
SzoboszlaiLIVMID42.87.027.8
MbeumoMUNMID36.58.030.6
TzolisARSMID25.86.517.4
HaalandMCIFWD68.315.533.2
João PedroCHEFWD66.67.539.7
Calvert-LewinLEEFWD29.46.016.7
Players in this pieceRayaCalafioriGabrielO'Reilly