🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 17 August 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The crowd found Calafiori overnight — and the ledger shows it. The biggest single-day move anywhere on the board belongs to the Arsenal left-back: he leapt two spots to fourth among defenders and added more owners in twenty-four hours than any other player in the game. He's now sitting in roughly 1 in 4 squads, right on the shoulder of…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

In midfield, the quieter but more telling trade: Mbeumo climbed past Semenyo into third, picking up owners while the City man leaked them. Both sit at just under 3 in 10 owned, but the direction of travel matters — money is moving Old Trafford's way, and Bruno Fernandes remains the most-owned midfielder in the game at nearly 5 in 10. Cunha, meanwhile, fell out of the top ten altogether, nudged aside by Gibbs-White. That's a slow bleed, not a panic sell — barely anything moved on the day — so I wouldn't chase him out the door on this evidence alone.

Up front, the headline is what's happening to the two biggest assets. Haaland is still the most-owned player anywhere — about 7 in 10 squads — but he shed owners on the day, the largest fall on the board. João Pedro, owned by nearly 6 in 10, gained almost exactly what Haaland lost. That's managers trimming the premium to fund elsewhere, not a verdict on the player. Further down, Gyökeres slipped behind Watkins and lost owners doing it — the Arsenal striker bandwagon is quietly reversing.

The calls. Jump the Calafiori move today if he's on your list — this is the kind of surge that reprices a player, and buying after the rise is £0.1m you never get back. Fade the Haaland sell-off: 7 in 10 ownership doesn't unwind in a day, and selling the game's most-owned forward because others are is how you end up chasing him back at a premium. And let Gyökeres keep walking — the crowd is leaving, and there's no rush to stand in the doorway.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS32.9+1.511
DubravkaTOT22.1-0.222
KinskyTOT19.9+0.133
LammensMUN18.8-0.444
VerbruggenBHA18.6+0.155
DonnarummaMCI10.4-0.766
PickfordEVE8.70.077
KelleherBRE5.8+0.188
PalmerIPS5.5-0.199
MartinezAVL4.9-0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
GabrielARS28.1+0.711
ShawMUN23.3-0.622
Pedro PorroTOT23.20.033
CalafioriARS23.0+4.664
O'ReillyMCI21.8-0.355
GuéhiMCI21.2-1.246
DiopIPS18.2-0.277
VirgilLIV17.4+0.388
KonsaAVL15.4-0.399
van EwijkCOV15.0-0.31010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN48.3+0.411
SzoboszlaiLIV41.5-0.522
MbeumoMUN28.9+1.243
SemenyoMCI27.2-1.134
RogersCHE26.8+0.455
RiceARS20.6-0.866
NdiayeEVE15.6-0.177
WirtzLIV14.7-0.288
E.Le FéeSUN12.3-0.499
Gibbs-WhiteNFO11.7+0.11110
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI71.9-1.411
João PedroCHE58.4+1.422
Calvert-LewinLEE26.2+0.633
ThiagoBRE17.1+0.844
BrobbeySUN15.7-0.255
IsakLIV14.7+0.666
WatkinsAVL12.50.087
GyökeresARS11.7-1.178
Kusi-AsareFUL7.1-0.299
MatetaCRY6.30.01010
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
CunhaMIDMUN11.6-0.31011
Players in this pieceGibbs-WhiteCalafioriRayaJoão Pedro