🏆 Win your mini-league, or next season’s on us — new subscribers, until the Gameweek 8 deadline Get it →⭐ 2 gameweeks free, no card — then a free month and Founding Season 60% off (£14.99 £5.99/mo). Get Offer →
Fantasy Football IQ
FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players

This is the version of FPL Transfers: The Most-Bought And Most-Sold Players from 15 August 2026, kept for the record. The picks and the numbers have moved since. The current version →

The call — The Crowd's Buying Calafiori — And The Ledger Says Move First The biggest entry in yesterday's ledger belongs to Riccardo Calafiori. Nearly one manager in every twenty bought the Arsenal defender in a single day — the sharpest one-day swing anywhere in the top 30 — lifting him from sixth to fourth among defenders, now sitting in a little over…

Free · no account needed

What has not being with FFIQ cost you this season?

The IQ AI optimiser · GW1–GW6
528points
5overall rank
357average manager

One squad, picked before a ball was kicked and run for six gameweeks on three transfers — no hits taken. Scored on FPL’s own results.

Your name and your FPL team name. That is all it takes, and we will have your answer before you have finished reading this sentence.

No FPL password, ever. We only read what FPL already publishes.

Elsewhere the flows tell a tidy story. Bryan Mbeumo is quietly climbing too, edging past Semenyo into third among midfielders as the crowd rotates out of the City man and into the United one. That's a straight swap in a lot of squads, and it's now roughly 2.9 in 10 versus 2.7 in 10 — close enough that whichever way you lean, you're not far from the template. But the direction of travel matters: money is leaving Semenyo and arriving at Mbeumo, and prices follow money.

Up front, the audit gets interesting. Haaland shed more owners than anyone yesterday, yet still sits in about 7 of every 10 squads — that's a trim, not a sell-off, and no reason to panic. João Pedro, meanwhile, keeps hoovering up buyers and is closing on 6 in 10. Gyökeres is the genuine faller, slipping behind Watkins in the pecking order as managers quietly bank out.

One line item worth flagging: Cunha dropped out of the midfield top ten entirely, replaced by Gibbs-White. It's a small leak, not a flood, but drop-outs from the template rarely reverse quickly — and a falling price is a falling selling price.

The calls, in order of urgency: buy Calafiori now if you want him at all — that rise is coming and every day costs you £0.1m of future value. Let Semenyo drift if you're already eyeing Mbeumo; the crowd has picked its side. And if you're holding Cunha hoping the bandwagon returns, don't — sell before the ledger does it for you.

Goalkeepers — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
RayaARS32.9+1.511
DubravkaTOT22.1-0.222
KinskyTOT19.9+0.133
LammensMUN18.8-0.444
VerbruggenBHA18.6+0.155
DonnarummaMCI10.4-0.766
PickfordEVE8.70.077
KelleherBRE5.8+0.188
PalmerIPS5.5-0.199
MartinezAVL4.9-0.11010
Defenders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
GabrielARS28.1+0.711
ShawMUN23.3-0.622
Pedro PorroTOT23.20.033
CalafioriARS23.0+4.664
O'ReillyMCI21.8-0.355
GuéhiMCI21.2-1.246
DiopIPS18.2-0.277
VirgilLIV17.4+0.388
KonsaAVL15.4-0.399
van EwijkCOV15.0-0.31010
Midfielders — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
B.FernandesMUN48.3+0.411
SzoboszlaiLIV41.5-0.522
MbeumoMUN28.9+1.243
SemenyoMCI27.2-1.134
RogersCHE26.8+0.455
RiceARS20.6-0.866
NdiayeEVE15.6-0.177
WirtzLIV14.7-0.288
E.Le FéeSUN12.3-0.499
Gibbs-WhiteNFO11.7+0.11110
Forwards — most owned (top 10)
PlayerClubOwn %ΔPrevNow
HaalandMCI71.9-1.411
João PedroCHE58.4+1.422
Calvert-LewinLEE26.2+0.633
ThiagoBRE17.1+0.844
BrobbeySUN15.7-0.255
IsakLIV14.7+0.666
WatkinsAVL12.50.087
GyökeresARS11.7-1.178
Kusi-AsareFUL7.1-0.299
MatetaCRY6.30.01010
Dropped out of the top 10
PlayerPosClubOwn %ΔWasNow
CunhaMIDMUN11.6-0.31011
Players in this pieceGibbs-WhiteCalafioriRayaJoão Pedro